Managing for People Who Hate Managing: Be a Success by Being Yourself book cover

Managing for People Who Hate Managing

Be a Success by Being Yourself

Devora Zack
3.49 (218 Reviews)

Resumen de Managing for People Who Hate Managing

Discover why 68% of managers secretly hate their jobs in Devora Zack's refreshingly honest guide. Using Myers-Briggs insights, this Wall Street Journal featured book transforms "thinkers" and "feelers" into confident leaders - without changing who you really are.

Temas clave en Managing for People Who Hate Managing

  • reluctant leadership
  • authentic management
  • personality type flexibility
  • thinker-feeler spectrum
  • workplace communication styles

Citas de Managing for People Who Hate Managing

  • Authentic leadership starts not with mimicking others, but with understanding yourself.

  • Management isn't about becoming someone else-it's about leveraging who you already are.

  • The Royal Rule of management: be yourself.

  • Thinkers value logic and reason above all else.

  • Not everyone is suited for or interested in management.

Personajes en Managing for People Who Hate Managing

  • Devora ZackAuthor and expert on authentic leadership
  • TatianaManager used as a case study in misinterpretation

Sobre el Autor

Sobre el autor de Managing for People Who Hate Managing

Devora Zack, bestselling author of Managing for People Who Hate Managing: Be a Success by Being Yourself, is a nationally recognized leadership development expert and CEO of Only Connect Consulting. Specializing in transforming management challenges into opportunities for growth, Zack’s work centers on leveraging personality frameworks like Myers-Briggs to bridge communication gaps between analytical “thinkers” and empathetic “feelers.”

With an MBA from Cornell University and a magna cum laude BA from the University of Pennsylvania, she brings 20+ years of experience consulting Fortune 500 companies, federal agencies (including the U.S. Department of Homeland Security and International Monetary Fund), and academic institutions.

Her practical, humor-infused approach to leadership has spawned globally recognized titles such as Singletasking and Networking for People Who Hate Networking, both translated into 45+ languages. Zack’s strategies are celebrated for improving workplace productivity while aligning with authentic management styles. Recognized by Phi Beta Kappa and Mensa, her insights continue to shape modern leadership practices worldwide.

Descargar resumen de Managing for People Who Hate Managing

Obtén el resumen de Managing for People Who Hate Managing como PDF o EPUB gratis. Imprímelo o léelo sin conexión en cualquier momento.

Preguntas Frecuentes Sobre Este Libro

Managing for People Who Hate Managing by Devora Zack provides a practical guide for reluctant managers, focusing on adapting leadership styles to individual personalities. It categorizes people into "Thinkers" (logic-driven) and "Feelers" (emotion-driven), offering tools like the ERSA (Expectations, Relinquish, Support, Accountability) framework to improve communication and reduce managerial stress. The book blends humor with actionable strategies for balancing tasks and team dynamics.

This book is ideal for new managers, introverts, or anyone promoted into leadership roles unprepared for interpersonal challenges. It’s particularly useful for those who prefer task-focused work but need to motivate teams. Zack’s advice also benefits seasoned leaders seeking to refine their empathy or decision-making skills.

Yes, especially for its actionable frameworks like CCC (Change, Consequence, Contract) and PROD (Problem, Result, Observation, Difference). Reviews praise its Myers-Briggs-inspired approach to resolving conflicts and boosting productivity, though some note the humorous tone occasionally lengthens explanations.

Zack identifies two primary styles:

  • Thinkers: Analytical, data-driven, and direct.
  • Feelers: Empathetic, collaborative, and relationship-focused.

The book teaches managers to flex their natural style to connect with both types, using tailored language and feedback methods.

The book simplifies Myers-Briggs concepts, focusing on the Thinker-Feeler spectrum to help managers diagnose team preferences. For example, Thinkers respond to logic and efficiency, while Feelers prioritize harmony and values. Exercises guide readers in adapting their communication accordingly.

Key tools include:

  • ERSA: Set Expectations, Relinquish control, Support, Hold Accountable.
  • PROD: State the Problem, desired Result, Objective observations, and what should be Different.

These frameworks help structure feedback while minimizing defensiveness.

Some readers find the jokeful tone excessive, which can distract from core lessons. Others note the Thinker-Feeler binary oversimplifies personality diversity. However, most praise its relatable examples and exercises for real-world application.

Zack acknowledges that management often derails experts from their "real work," offering strategies to reclaim productivity while leading others. Tips include delegating tasks aligned with team strengths and using systems like CCC to align personal and organizational goals.

While not explicitly focused on remote work, its emphasis on communication styles (e.g., written vs. verbal updates for Thinkers vs. Feelers) applies to virtual settings. The ERSA framework also aids in clarifying remote expectations and accountability.

Unlike The One Minute Manager’s broad principles, Zack’s guide dives deeper into personality-driven leadership. It trades quick fixes for nuanced strategies, making it better suited for managers facing complex team dynamics. Both, however, prioritize simplicity in communication.

Notable lines include:

  • “The only way to get people to do what you want is to make them want to do it”.
  • “Happiness depends on your inner conditions—control your thoughts”.

These emphasize empowerment and mindset shifts over coercion.

No. Zack advocates leveraging natural strengths while developing “flex skills” to engage opposite personality types. For example, Thinkers learn active listening, while Feelers practice data-driven decision-making. Authenticity remains central to her approach.

Explora Tu Forma de Aprender

Managing for People Who Hate Managing no es solo un libro — es una clase magistral en Leadership. Para ayudarte a absorber sus lecciones de la manera que mejor te funcione, ofrecemos cinco modos de aprendizaje únicos. Ya seas un pensador profundo, un aprendiz rápido o un amante de las historias, hay un modo diseñado para tu estilo.

Modo Resumen Rápido

Lee o escucha el resumen de Managing for People Who Hate Managing en 9 minutos

Desglosa las ideas clave de Managing for People Who Hate Managing en puntos fáciles de entender para comprender cómo los equipos innovadores crean, colaboran y crecen.

play
00:00
00:00

Modo Divertido

Lecciones de Managing for People Who Hate Managing Contadas en Historias de 24 Min

Experimenta Managing for People Who Hate Managing a través de narraciones vívidas que convierten las lecciones de innovación en momentos que recordarás y aplicarás.

play
00:00
00:00

Modo Personalizar

Experimenta Managing for People Who Hate Managing con tu propio estilo de aprendizaje

Pregunta cualquier cosa, elige tu estilo de aprendizaje y co-crea ideas que realmente resuenen contigo.

Personalize Mode

Creado por exalumnos de la Universidad de Columbia en San Francisco

BeFreed Reúne a una Comunidad Global de 1,000,000 Mentes Curiosas

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

¿Ver Más Historias?

Cómo la gente habla de BeFreed en la web
1.5K Ratings4.7
Comienza tu viaje de aprendizaje, ahora