Jen Sincero author photo
Image via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Jen Sincero

Born: August 07, 1965 – Westchester, New York, United States

Jen Sincero is an American self-help author whose work centers on confidence, mindset, habit change, and personal finance. She is best known for You Are a Badass and You Are a Badass at Making Money. Her books have been New York Times bestsellers, selling millions of copies worldwide and reaching dozens of languages.

Biography & Author's Journey

Jen Sincero built her public voice out of a mix of literary training, comic timing, and years spent circling creative work without financial stability. She studied English at Colorado College, where she has said she talked her way off the wait list and found professors who encouraged her writing. After college, she moved through service jobs and band life, experiences that sharpened the irreverent, fast-moving tone that later became her signature. Her first books, the semi-autobiographical novel Don’t Sleep With Your Drummer and The Straight Girl’s Guide to Sleeping With Chicks, came from that earlier world of music, performance, and pop-cultural observation. ((https://sites.coloradocollege.edu/bulletin/2018/09/the-road-to-writing-is-not-always-paved/))

Show More

Quotes

quote
Time wasted rationalizing the mediocre could be time spent creating the magnificent
-Empowering Jen Sincero
quote
In order to kick ass, you must first lift up your foot
-About Jen
quote
If my broke ass can get rich, you can too
-About Jen
quote
To really shift your mindset and be really conscious of your words, thoughts and beliefs, is one of the most powerful things you can do
-How to Build Habits to Create Financial Abundance & Success
quote
I started getting into the whole self-development thing because I was a train wreck!
-Woman of Influence: Jen Sincero
quote
You are an artist and your masterpiece is your life
-Downloads
quote
All the little moments in our lives add up to the whole of who we are
-Downloads

Discover more

Master my mindset for financial freedom
LEARNING PLAN

Master my mindset for financial freedom

Financial success isn't just about knowing what to do with money—it's about rewiring how your brain thinks about wealth. This learning plan is ideal for anyone who feels stuck in their financial situation despite having knowledge, those who struggle with money habits and self-discipline, or aspiring entrepreneurs ready to break free from limiting beliefs and build lasting wealth.

4 h 41 m4 Sections
The Self-Acceptance Blueprint
LEARNING PLAN

The Self-Acceptance Blueprint

This plan is designed for high-achievers and individuals who struggle with the constant pressure of comparison and external approval. It provides a structured path to quiet the inner critic and build a resilient sense of self-worth from the inside out.

1 h 30 m3 Sections
The Billionaire Mindset: From Frustration to Manifestation
LEARNING PLAN

The Billionaire Mindset: From Frustration to Manifestation

This plan is designed for ambitious professionals feeling stuck in their current career trajectory. It bridges the gap between emotional intelligence and strategic execution, making it essential for anyone ready to transition from frustration to high-level success.

3 h4 Sections
The Science of Financial Abundance
LEARNING PLAN

The Science of Financial Abundance

This plan is essential for individuals who feel stuck despite their efforts, as it bridges the gap between psychological rewiring and practical financial execution. It is ideal for professionals and entrepreneurs looking to remove mental barriers and apply a scientific approach to achieving wealth.

2 h 15 m4 Sections
Unshakable: Stoic Drills for Modern Chaos
LEARNING PLAN

Unshakable: Stoic Drills for Modern Chaos

In an era of constant digital noise and social volatility, emotional resilience is a survival skill. This plan is designed for high-stress professionals and individuals seeking to regain control over their reactions and mental clarity through practical, ancient wisdom.

2 h 30 m5 Sections
The Confident Conversationalist
LEARNING PLAN

The Confident Conversationalist

In an increasingly digital world, the ability to navigate face-to-face interactions is a vital competitive advantage. This plan is designed for professionals and introverts who want to transform social hesitation into authentic, effortless connection.

1 h 45 m4 Sections
Shadow Work for Self-Reinvention
LEARNING PLAN

Shadow Work for Self-Reinvention

This plan is essential for individuals feeling stagnant or disconnected from their full potential due to internal blocks. It serves professionals and creatives who want to leverage their hidden psychological drivers to build lasting resilience and authentic self-expression.

1 h 30 m3 Sections
The Art of Radical Emotional Autonomy
LEARNING PLAN

The Art of Radical Emotional Autonomy

This learning plan is essential for high-performers and individuals in demanding environments who feel drained by external expectations. It provides the psychological tools needed to reclaim personal agency and build an unshakeable inner foundation.

3 h4 Sections

Community Voices

"In the world of life coaching, Jen Sincero is the Royal Badass"

Associated Press

"Author and success coach Jen Sincero takes the self-help book to another level"

Weekly Alibi

"Best-selling author Jen Sincero went from broke to making seven figures"

CNBC

"Jen Sincero may have written the sassiest self-help book of 2013"

Los Angeles Times

"All around badass Jen Sincero isn't finished trying to help you live your most awesome life"

Bustle

"Jen Sincero comes across as a good friend with the tough love and positive thinking everyone needs"

PopSugar

"Jen Sincero offers a no-nonsense approach to reinventing yourself"

Publishers Weekly

"Jen Sincero helps readers find true financial success through practical advice and deeply personal stories"

Today.com

FAQs about this page

From Columbia University alumni built in San Francisco

BeFreed Brings Together A Global Community Of 1,000,000 Curious Minds

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star
1.5K Ratings4.7
Start your learning journey, now