Conservative Sensibility book cover

Conservative Sensibility

George F. Will
4.11 (1040 Reviews)

Обзор книги Conservative Sensibility

Pulitzer winner George Will's bestselling manifesto redefines conservatism, defending America's founding principles against modern administrative overreach. Jonah Goldberg called it "one of the best books on American Conservatism ever written" - a philosophical tour de force transcending partisan politics.

Ключевые темы в Conservative Sensibility

  • natural rights philosophy
  • madisonian constitutionalism
  • progressive era critique
  • limited government theory
  • american exceptionalism

Цитаты из Conservative Sensibility

  • Rights are natural, discernible by reason, and pre-exist collective human will.

  • Americans were born free from feudal structures.

  • Government's purpose wasn't imposing opinions about happiness but securing pre-existing rights.

  • Extend the sphere, and you take in a greater variety of parties and interests.

  • No line can be drawn between private and public affairs which the State may not cross at will.

Персонажи в Conservative Sensibility

  • George F. WillAuthor and political philosopher
  • Woodrow WilsonProgressive leader who challenged the Founders
  • John MarshallKey figure in establishing the American nation

Об авторе

Об авторе книги Conservative Sensibility

George Frederick Will is the distinguished author of The Conservative Sensibility and one of America's most influential conservative political commentators and writers. Born in 1941 in Champaign, Illinois, Will brings decades of expertise in political philosophy and commentary to this exploration of conservative principles and American governance.

Will's authority on political thought stems from his academic credentials, including a PhD in politics from Princeton University, and his unparalleled career in journalism. Since 1974, his syndicated column for The Washington Post has appeared in over 300 newspapers nationwide, earning him the Pulitzer Prize for Commentary in 1977. His erudite writing style, known for sophisticated vocabulary and references to political philosophers, has made him a leading voice in conservative intellectual discourse.

Beyond political commentary, Will has authored 16 books, including the bestselling Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball and Statecraft as Soulcraft. He has been a regular contributor to major networks including ABC, Fox News, MSNBC, and Newsweek magazine. His columns and television appearances have shaped American political dialogue for over five decades, establishing him as one of the most widely read writers in the world.

Скачать резюме книги «Conservative Sensibility»

Получите резюме книги «Conservative Sensibility» в формате PDF или EPUB бесплатно. Распечатайте или читайте офлайн в любое время.

Часто задаваемые вопросы об этой книге

The Conservative Sensibility is George F. Will's 500-page attempt to define what true conservatism means in America today. The book argues that the Founders embedded natural rights in the Constitution that should remain superior to government power, covering topics from capitalism and education to religion and the administrative state. Will calls for a return to constitutional principles and measured conservatism over populist politics.

The Conservative Sensibility is ideal for political philosophy students, conservative intellectuals, and readers seeking a scholarly defense of classical American conservatism. Those interested in constitutional theory, critiques of the administrative state, and erudite political commentary will find value in Will's extensive analysis. However, readers seeking populist conservative viewpoints may find Will's measured approach less appealing than current rightward movements.

The Conservative Sensibility offers an intellectually rigorous exploration of conservative principles, though its 500+ pages demand significant commitment. Will's erudite writing style and deep analysis of constitutional theory provide substantial intellectual value for serious political readers. However, critics argue his moderate conservatism may be less relevant to today's populist political landscape, making it more valuable as academic study than practical political guidance.

Will argues that America's Founders understood natural rights perfectly and embedded them in the Constitution to keep government forever inferior to individual liberty. He critiques the rise of the administrative state, executive branch power expansion, and Congress's abdication of traditional roles. The book calls for conservatives to embrace classical liberal elements while rejecting both progressive overreach and thoughtless populism.

In Chapter 9, Will attempts to defend conservative principles from an atheistic perspective, asking whether moral sense can exist independent of religion. Despite brilliantly expressing the Declaration's belief in natural rights from "nature's God," Will struggles to provide ultimate justification for human dignity without foundational religious standards. Critics note this creates a weak foundation for moral and political reasoning, with Will offering only that human behavior "somehow matters" under a "blank sky."

Will treats higher education with deep skepticism, viewing universities as dangerously radical and prone to utopianism and muddled thinking. He criticizes what he calls "intellectual gerrymandering," where curricula are carved into protected enclaves for racial, gender, and ethnic factions. Will sees academia as contributing to America's "thoughtless culture" rather than fostering genuine intellectual inquiry and constitutional understanding.

Will bemoans the rise of the administrative state with its boundless production of regulations that expand government power beyond constitutional limits. He argues this represents a fundamental departure from the Founders' vision of limited government constrained by natural rights. The book connects administrative overreach to the broader flow of power toward the executive branch as Congress abandons its traditional legislative role.

Will warns of a "thoughtless culture" linked to an "inattentive state" within a highly populist political system. He argues that both elites and the general population recognize something is fundamentally wrong with America but lack proper understanding of constitutional principles. The book calls for rethinking what conservatism means today while facing the reality of cultural and political deterioration.

Critics argue that Will's moderate, measured conservatism has been consistently trampled by populist conservative leaders who view moderation as weakness. His atheistic foundation for natural rights creates philosophical contradictions that undermine his arguments for human dignity. Some reviewers note that while intellectually impressive, the book's academic approach may be less relevant to practical conservative politics in the Trump era.

Will's extensive academic credentials—including a Princeton PhD and teaching positions at Harvard—shape the book's scholarly approach to conservative theory. His experience as a Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist and former Reagan ally turned Trump critic informs his call for principled conservatism over populism. His transition from Republican to independent in 2016 reflects the moderate conservative sensibility he advocates in the book.

While Burke remains evident in The Conservative Sensibility, Will has effectively retired the British conservative philosopher as a "respected distant relative" who no longer speaks directly to American conservatism. The book represents Will's turn toward classical liberal elements of American conservatism rather than Burke's emphasis on custom and tradition. This shift reflects Will's adaptation to the unique characteristics of American history and constitutional principles.

The Conservative Sensibility spans over 500 pages and demands serious intellectual engagement from readers. Will's writing style involves deconstructing sentences, scrutinizing individual words, and analyzing greater context with numerous paragraphs revolving around single words from historical figures. The book's complexity resembles "the universe" with both barely perceptible particles and gigantic conceptions, making it a monumental work that maintains reader interest despite its length.

Исследуйте Свой Способ Обучения

Conservative Sensibility — это не просто книга, это мастер-класс по теме Politics. Чтобы помочь вам усвоить уроки наиболее удобным способом, мы предлагаем пять уникальных режимов обучения. Независимо от того, глубоко ли вы мыслите, быстро учитесь или любите истории, для вас найдётся подходящий режим.

Режим Краткое резюме

Прочитайте или прослушайте краткое содержание Conservative Sensibility за 9 минут

Разбейте ключевые идеи Conservative Sensibility на понятные тезисы, чтобы понять, как инновационные команды создают, сотрудничают и растут.

play
00:00
00:00

Режим Развлекательно

Уроки из Conservative Sensibility в 26-минутных историях

Погрузитесь в Conservative Sensibility через яркие истории, превращающие уроки инноваций в запоминающиеся и применимые моменты.

play
00:00
00:00

Режим Персонализация

Изучайте Conservative Sensibility в своем собственном стиле обучения

Задавайте любые вопросы, выбирайте свой стиль обучения и создавайте идеи, которые действительно вам подходят.

Personalize Mode

Создано выпускниками Колумбийского университета в Сан-Франциско

BeFreed объединяет глобальное сообщество из 1,000,000 любознательных умов

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

Хотите узнать больше историй?

Как люди говорят о BeFreed в интернете
1.5K Ratings4.7
Начните своё обучение прямо сейчас