Bulletproof Diet: Lose up to a Pound a Day, Reclaim Energy and Focus, Upgrade Your Life book cover

Bulletproof Diet

Lose up to a Pound a Day, Reclaim Energy and Focus, Upgrade Your Life

Dave Asprey

Обзор книги Bulletproof Diet

Revolutionize your health with Dave Asprey's controversial Bulletproof Diet. This biohacking bible transformed wellness culture with its high-fat approach and famous butter coffee. Silicon Valley executives swear by it - but can saturated fats really boost your energy and brainpower? The answer might shock you.

Ключевые темы в Bulletproof Diet

  • biohacking nutrition
  • inflammation reduction
  • dietary antinutrients
  • hormonal satiety
  • cognitive performance optimization

Цитаты из Bulletproof Diet

  • The Bulletproof Diet isn't just another weight loss program-it's a complete biological upgrade.

  • Hunger isn't a sign of toughness-it's a performance killer.

  • Eating fat makes you fat' is a myth.

  • Fruits and vegetables are nutritionally as different as fish and bicycles.

Персонажи в Bulletproof Diet

  • Dave AspreyAuthor and entrepreneur who hacked his biology
  • Jimmy FallonCelebrity follower of the Bulletproof Diet
  • Ed SheeranCelebrity follower of the Bulletproof Diet
  • Shailene WoodleyCelebrity follower of the Bulletproof Diet

Об авторе

Об авторе книги Bulletproof Diet

Dave Asprey, author of The Bulletproof Diet, is a bestselling entrepreneur and biohacking pioneer renowned for revolutionizing health and performance optimization. A Silicon Valley tech veteran, Asprey transitioned to wellness after leveraging his background in cloud computing and cybersecurity to "hack" his own biology, investing over $300,000 and 15 years into biohacking research.

His book merges nutrition science with anti-inflammatory principles, advocating a high-fat, low-carbohydrate approach to enhance cognitive function, energy, and weight loss—themes rooted in his personal journey overcoming obesity and brain fog.

Asprey founded Bulletproof 360, Inc., popularizing Bulletproof Coffee, which has fueled over 150 million cups globally. He hosts the Webby Award-winning podcast Bulletproof Radio (75+ million downloads) and penned NYT bestsellers like Head Strong and Game Changers.

His work is featured on CNN, The Today Show, and Dr. Oz, bridging tech innovation and human biology. A graduate of UC Santa Barbara and Wharton MBA, Asprey’s methods are embraced by CEOs, athletes, and influencers worldwide. The Bulletproof Diet remains a cornerstone of modern biohacking, translated into multiple languages and celebrated for its actionable, science-backed strategies.

Скачать резюме книги «Bulletproof Diet»

Получите резюме книги «Bulletproof Diet» в формате PDF или EPUB бесплатно. Распечатайте или читайте офлайн в любое время.

Часто задаваемые вопросы об этой книге

The Bulletproof Diet outlines a high-fat, low-carb ketogenic approach aimed at optimizing physical and mental performance. Dave Asprey emphasizes nutrient-dense, anti-inflammatory foods like grass-fed meats, organic vegetables, and healthy fats (e.g., coconut oil, butter) while eliminating sugars, grains, and legumes. The book integrates intermittent fasting protocols and biohacking strategies to promote weight loss, sustained energy, and cognitive clarity.

This book targets individuals seeking sustainable weight loss, improved mental focus, or enhanced physical performance. It appeals to biohackers, keto enthusiasts, and those frustrated with traditional calorie-counting diets. Asprey’s methods are particularly relevant for people interested in combining nutrition science with lifestyle optimization.

Yes, for readers interested in alternative health strategies. The book provides actionable steps for transitioning to a low-carb, high-fat lifestyle, backed by Asprey’s personal success and Silicon Valley-inspired biohacking principles. However, critics argue some claims lack rigorous scientific validation, so pairing it with peer-reviewed research is advisable.

While both emphasize low-carb, high-fat intake, The Bulletproof Diet adds unique protocols like intermittent fasting windows (12–18 hours), strict avoidance of dietary toxins (e.g., mold in coffee), and prioritized consumption of “Bulletproof-approved” supplements like MCT oil. It also allows moderate carb reintroduction for non-weight-loss goals, unlike strict keto.

  • Eliminate inflammatory foods: sugars, grains, and legumes.
  • Prioritize high-quality fats: Grass-fed butter, coconut oil, and avocados.
  • Intermittent fasting: Daily 12–18 hour fasts to boost fat burning.
  • Toxin avoidance: Select organic, non-GMO foods to reduce metabolic disruptors.

Fasting is central to resetting insulin sensitivity and triggering ketosis. Asprey recommends daily 12–18 hour fasts, with options for longer fasts (24+ hours) for advanced users. He argues fasting enhances mental clarity, fat loss, and cellular repair through autophagy.

Some dietitians label the diet pseudoscientific due to its reliance on anecdotal evidence and unproven claims about “toxin-free” foods. Critics highlight the high cost of grass-fed meats and specialty supplements, as well as potential nutrient deficiencies from restricting fruits and legumes.

Begin by eliminating sugars, grains, and processed foods. Replace carbs with fats like avocado, coconut oil, and grass-fed meats. Gradually incorporate intermittent fasting, starting with 12-hour windows. Use Asprey’s “Diet Roadmap” to identify “green zone” foods and avoid inflammatory options.

Asprey cites studies on ketosis and intermittent fasting but combines them with unverified biohacking techniques. While low-carb diets are supported for weight loss and metabolic health, specific claims—like “upgraded coffee” enhancing performance—lack robust clinical evidence. Consult a healthcare provider before adopting extreme dietary changes.

A staple of the diet, Bulletproof Coffee blends coffee with grass-fed butter and MCT oil. Asprey claims it boosts mental focus, curbs hunger, and sustains energy without carbs. Critics argue it’s calorie-dense and may not suit everyone’s metabolic needs.

Исследуйте Свой Способ Обучения

Bulletproof Diet — это не просто книга, это мастер-класс по теме Health. Чтобы помочь вам усвоить уроки наиболее удобным способом, мы предлагаем пять уникальных режимов обучения. Независимо от того, глубоко ли вы мыслите, быстро учитесь или любите истории, для вас найдётся подходящий режим.

Режим Персонализация

Изучайте Bulletproof Diet в своем собственном стиле обучения

Задавайте любые вопросы, выбирайте свой стиль обучения и создавайте идеи, которые действительно вам подходят.

Personalize Mode

Создано выпускниками Колумбийского университета в Сан-Франциско

BeFreed объединяет глобальное сообщество из 1,000,000 любознательных умов

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

Хотите узнать больше историй?

Как люди говорят о BeFreed в интернете
1.5K Ratings4.7
Начните своё обучение прямо сейчас