How to Skimm Your Life book cover

How to Skimm Your Life

The Skimm
4 (1 Reviews)

Обзор книги How to Skimm Your Life

"How to Skimm Your Life" delivers millennial women's survival guide, debuting #1 on NYT bestseller list. Ever wondered why Anna Stoecklein calls it essential? Spanning money to politics, this bestseller empowers busy women across 100+ countries with life-changing, accessible wisdom.

Ключевые темы в How to Skimm Your Life

  • adulting skills
  • financial literacy
  • wine education
  • sleep hygiene
  • modern etiquette

Цитаты из How to Skimm Your Life

  • adults need 7-9 hours, while those who claim they only need four hours are either lying or vampires.

  • wine rules are meant to be broken.

  • Moisture is the essence of wetness, and wetness is the essence of beauty.

  • Rose isn't just for summer afternoons.

  • The simplest way to reduce clutter? Get rid of stuff.

Персонажи в How to Skimm Your Life

  • Carly ZakinCo-founder of theSkimm and former news producer
  • Danielle WeisbergCo-founder of theSkimm and former news producer

Об авторе

Об авторе книги How to Skimm Your Life

The Skimm, founded by Danielle Weisberg and Carly Zakin, is a groundbreaking media company revolutionizing daily news consumption through its flagship newsletter, The Daily Skimm. Their book How to Skimm Your Life distills their expertise in curating accessible, actionable content for busy audiences.

Launched in 2012, The Skimm has become a trusted authority for over 12 million subscribers, primarily millennial women, blending pop culture and global news into digestible formats. Weisberg and Zakin’s background as former NBC News producers informs their mission to empower readers with knowledge that fits seamlessly into modern routines.

Beyond the newsletter, they’ve expanded into podcasts like #9to5ish and guides explaining complex topics like elections and economic trends. The Skimm’s innovative approach has earned features in The New York Times, Forbes, and major TV networks, cementing their role as cultural influencers. How to Skimm Your Life extends their signature style into a practical handbook for navigating adulthood, offering time-saving strategies and curated insights.

The company’s impact includes mobilizing voter registration drives and fostering informed civic engagement, underscoring its commitment to blending lifestyle and news literacy.

Скачать резюме книги «How to Skimm Your Life»

Получите резюме книги «How to Skimm Your Life» в формате PDF или EPUB бесплатно. Распечатайте или читайте офлайн в любое время.

Часто задаваемые вопросы об этой книге

How to Skimm Your Life is a #1 New York Times bestseller that provides actionable advice on navigating adulthood, covering personal finance, career growth, stress management, travel, and global politics. Written in a conversational tone with humor, it answers practical questions like salary negotiation tips, investment basics, and decoding wine lists, empowering readers to make informed life decisions.

This book is ideal for recent graduates, professionals seeking career changes, or anyone needing a reset in adulting. It’s tailored for those navigating budgeting, job searches, or international travel etiquette, making it a valuable resource for millennials and Gen Z readers.

Yes, its blend of humor, real-world examples, and concise explanations makes complex topics accessible. With endorsements as a NYT bestseller and practical life hacks, it’s a worthwhile read for mastering adulthood’s challenges.

Key areas include personal finance (ETFs vs. mutual funds), career development (résumé writing, salary negotiation), travel tips (tipping abroad), mental health strategies, and global politics (20th-century conflicts). It also simplifies wine selection and eco-friendly kitchen essentials.

The book advises researching industry standards, practicing assertive communication, and leveraging competing job offers. It emphasizes confidence and clarity when discussing compensation during hiring or promotions.

It highlights eco-friendly must-haves like reusable produce bags, silicone storage wraps, and compost bins. These tools help reduce waste while maintaining kitchen efficiency, aligning with sustainable living trends.

By breaking down wine terminology (e.g., “tannins” or “terroir”) and suggesting food-pairing basics, it helps readers confidently navigate menus without feeling overwhelmed. Practical examples demystify regional varieties and tasting notes.

It explains foundational concepts like ETFs (exchange-traded funds) versus mutual funds, emphasizing diversification and long-term strategies. The guide also covers retirement accounts and risk assessment for novice investors.

Strategies include time-blocking techniques, mindfulness exercises, and setting boundaries. It encourages prioritizing self-care and breaking tasks into manageable steps to reduce overwhelm.

Tips include researching local tipping customs, packing versatile clothing, and using apps for itinerary management. It also advises negotiating hotel upgrades and navigating foreign transit systems confidently.

It recommends tailoring résumés to job descriptions, using action verbs, and highlighting quantifiable achievements. The guide also stresses clean formatting and proofreading to avoid common pitfalls.

Sections cover 20th-century conflicts (World Wars, Cold War), modern alliances (NATO), and the impact of nationalism on elections. These overviews provide context for understanding current international relations.

Исследуйте Свой Способ Обучения

How to Skimm Your Life — это не просто книга, это мастер-класс по теме Self-growth. Чтобы помочь вам усвоить уроки наиболее удобным способом, мы предлагаем пять уникальных режимов обучения. Независимо от того, глубоко ли вы мыслите, быстро учитесь или любите истории, для вас найдётся подходящий режим.

Режим Краткое резюме

Прочитайте или прослушайте краткое содержание How to Skimm Your Life за 10 минут

Разбейте ключевые идеи How to Skimm Your Life на понятные тезисы, чтобы понять, как инновационные команды создают, сотрудничают и растут.

play
00:00
00:00

Режим Развлекательно

Уроки из How to Skimm Your Life в 23-минутных историях

Погрузитесь в How to Skimm Your Life через яркие истории, превращающие уроки инноваций в запоминающиеся и применимые моменты.

play
00:00
00:00

Режим Персонализация

Изучайте How to Skimm Your Life в своем собственном стиле обучения

Задавайте любые вопросы, выбирайте свой стиль обучения и создавайте идеи, которые действительно вам подходят.

Personalize Mode

Создано выпускниками Колумбийского университета в Сан-Франциско

BeFreed объединяет глобальное сообщество из 1,000,000 любознательных умов

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

Хотите узнать больше историй?

Как люди говорят о BeFreed в интернете
1.5K Ratings4.7
Начните своё обучение прямо сейчас