Change by Design book cover

Change by Design

Tim Brown
3.89 (10922 Reviews)

Обзор книги Change by Design

In "Change by Design," IDEO CEO Tim Brown reveals how design thinking transformed business innovation. The methodology behind Bank of America's "Keep the Change" program generated 700,000+ new accounts in one year. What counterintuitive approach do Kaiser Permanente and Kraft both use to revolutionize their industries?

Ключевые темы в Change by Design

  • human-centered design
  • interdisciplinary collaboration
  • iterative prototyping
  • empathy-driven innovation
  • problem solving framework

Цитаты из Change by Design

  • Design thinking is a human-centered approach to innovation that draws from the designer’s toolkit to integrate the needs of people, the possibilities of technology, and the requirements for business success.

  • Design thinking relies on our ability to be not only intuitive but also to construct rationales; to not only express ourselves but to be disciplined; and to not only come up with original ideas but to elaborate on them and work through their implications.

  • The goal of design thinking is to transform the way organizations develop products, services, processes, and strategy.

  • Prototyping is the conversation you have with your ideas.

  • All of us are smarter than any of us.

Персонажи в Change by Design

  • Tim BrownAuthor and CEO of the design firm IDEO
  • Isambard Kingdom Brunel19th-century engineer of Great Western Railway

Об авторе

Об авторе книги Change by Design

Tim Brown is the acclaimed author of Change by Design and an award-winning journalist with over 25 years of experience covering Major League Baseball for outlets including the Los Angeles Times and Yahoo! Sports.

Co-author of the New York Times bestselling memoir Imperfect: An Improbable Life, Brown combines narrative depth with insights into resilience and systemic change—themes central to Change by Design, which explores innovation through human-centered storytelling.

His career as a sports journalist informs his analytical approach to dissecting complex systems and organizational dynamics. A Venice, California-based writer, Brown’s work has been celebrated for bridging personal narratives with broader societal shifts.

Imperfect, praised for its candid exploration of adaptability, has solidified his reputation as a chronicler of perseverance. The book’s success, coupled with Brown’s extensive media contributions, underscores his authority in crafting stories that resonate with both general audiences and professionals seeking actionable frameworks for transformation.

Скачать резюме книги «Change by Design»

Получите резюме книги «Change by Design» в формате PDF или EPUB бесплатно. Распечатайте или читайте офлайн в любое время.

Часто задаваемые вопросы об этой книге

Change by Design introduces design thinking, a human-centered methodology for solving complex problems through collaboration, empathy, and iterative prototyping. Tim Brown, CEO of IDEO, argues that innovation stems from structured processes—not random genius—and demonstrates how organizations like Kaiser Permanente and Kraft use these principles to improve healthcare and supply chains.

This book is ideal for creative leaders, entrepreneurs, and business strategists seeking to foster innovation in their organizations. It’s particularly relevant for those in non-design fields (e.g., healthcare, education, or tech) aiming to apply human-centered problem-solving to systemic challenges.

Yes—it provides actionable frameworks for driving innovation, backed by real-world examples like hospital workflow redesigns and consumer product development. Brown’s blend of theory and practice makes it valuable for leaders navigating rapid change.

Brown outlines five phases: empathize, define, ideate, prototype, and test. Emphasis is placed on understanding user needs, embracing failure as part of iteration, and balancing technical feasibility with business viability.

Unlike traditional top-down approaches, design thinking prioritizes user empathy and cross-disciplinary collaboration. For example, IDEO’s undercover hospital patient observations led to ER experience improvements—a method contrasting with purely data-driven strategies.

  • Kaiser Permanente redesigned nurse shift changes to enhance patient care.
  • Kraft reimagined supply chain management using participatory design.
  • IDEO’s simulated patient experiences identified ER inefficiencies.

Some designers argue the book’s business-centric tone overlooks granular design techniques. However, its strength lies in making design thinking accessible to non-designers, bridging creativity and corporate strategy.

Brown advocates for small-scale experimentation (e.g., prototyping) to build momentum for larger transformations. He highlights the importance of fostering a culture where iterative failure is normalized.

  • “The myth of innovation is that brilliant ideas leap fully formed from the minds of geniuses”
  • “Design thinking converts need into demand”
  • “Experimentation is the lifeblood of innovation”

As AI and automation reshape industries, Brown’s focus on human-centric problem-solving remains critical. The book’s principles help teams navigate tech-driven disruptions while maintaining empathy for end-users.

Yes—Brown discusses IDEO.org’s work in emerging economies, using design thinking to address poverty and healthcare access. The framework’s emphasis on desirability (user needs) aligns with social impact goals.

As IDEO’s CEO, Brown draws on decades of experience advising Fortune 100 companies. His industrial design expertise and focus on technology-art convergence inform the book’s practical, systems-oriented approach.

Исследуйте Свой Способ Обучения

Change by Design — это не просто книга, это мастер-класс по теме Business. Чтобы помочь вам усвоить уроки наиболее удобным способом, мы предлагаем пять уникальных режимов обучения. Независимо от того, глубоко ли вы мыслите, быстро учитесь или любите истории, для вас найдётся подходящий режим.

Режим Персонализация

Изучайте Change by Design в своем собственном стиле обучения

Задавайте любые вопросы, выбирайте свой стиль обучения и создавайте идеи, которые действительно вам подходят.

Personalize Mode

Создано выпускниками Колумбийского университета в Сан-Франциско

BeFreed объединяет глобальное сообщество из 1,000,000 любознательных умов

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

Хотите узнать больше историй?

Как люди говорят о BeFreed в интернете
1.5K Ratings4.7
Начните своё обучение прямо сейчас