These Precious Days: Essays book cover

These Precious Days

Essays

Ann Patchett
4.42 (44784 Reviews)

Overview of These Precious Days

In "These Precious Days," Ann Patchett's intimate essays explore life's unexpected connections. Barack Obama's favorite 2021 read captures a pandemic friendship with Tom Hanks' assistant that resonates universally. What makes our fleeting relationships become the most precious moments of our lives?

Key Themes in These Precious Days

  • literary friendship
  • facing mortality
  • creative process
  • family dynamics
  • intentional living

Quotes from These Precious Days

  • Good thing she never listens to me.

  • I'm not saying you can't have a hobby. Just don't think it's your job.

  • Six kids, and you're the only one I'll never have to worry about.

  • Most profound was seeing my startling abundance once I stopped acquiring more.

Characters in These Precious Days

  • Ann PatchettThe author and narrator of the essays
  • Mike GlasscockThe author's stepfather and a neurosurgeon
  • DarrellThe author's mother's third husband
  • ElissaA friend who inspired the author's no-shopping year
  • EricaA college friend who invited the author home

About the Author

About the Author of These Precious Days

Ann Patchett, the internationally acclaimed author of the essay collection These Precious Days, is a bestselling novelist and essayist renowned for her profound explorations of human connection, family dynamics, and resilience. Her body of work includes celebrated novels such as Bel Canto (winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award and the Women's Prize for Fiction), The Dutch House, and Commonwealth, which examine themes of forgiveness, identity, and the enduring impact of childhood experiences.

Beyond her literary achievements, Patchett champions the literary community as the owner of Nashville's independent bookstore Parnassus Books, where she actively promotes diverse voices and fosters literary culture. Her essays in These Precious Days reflect her personal philosophy on life’s fragility and gratitude, drawing from her own experiences with relationships, loss, and creativity.

Patchett’s influence extends globally, with her works translated into over thirty languages and her recognition by Time magazine as one of the world's 100 most influential people. Her writing continues to resonate deeply with readers for its emotional honesty and lyrical storytelling.

Download Summary of These Precious Days

Get the These Precious Days summary as a free PDF or EPUB. Print it or read offline anytime.

FAQs About This Book

These Precious Days is a collection of deeply personal essays exploring relationships, mortality, and the unexpected connections that define life. Centered on Patchett’s unlikely friendship with Sooki Raphael—Tom Hanks’ assistant battling pancreatic cancer—the book reflects on friendship, family, and finding meaning in fleeting moments. Other essays address Patchett’s three fathers, her decision not to have children, and the realities of writing and owning a bookstore.

This collection is ideal for readers of literary memoirs, fans of Ann Patchett’s novels, or anyone seeking reflective writing on human connection. It resonates with those interested in themes like friendship during crisis, the creative process, and navigating family dynamics. The essays blend vulnerability and wisdom, making it valuable for readers exploring life’s impermanence.

Yes, for its lyrical prose and profound insights into love, loss, and resilience. Patchett’s storytelling—especially in the title essay about her bond with Sooki—offers a poignant examination of how brief encounters shape us. Critics praise its honesty and emotional depth, though some note the personal focus may narrow broader appeal.

Sooki Raphael, Tom Hanks’ assistant, becomes Patchett’s close friend while undergoing cancer treatment. Their relationship—forged through art and vulnerability during the pandemic—anchors the book’s theme: how fleeting moments hold immense value. Patchett sees Sooki as a mirror to her "best self," highlighting friendship’s power amid fragility.

Patchett examines her complex relationships with three fathers: her biological father (whose scorn impacted her writing), her stepfather, and her mother’s third husband. She reflects on their contrasting influences, revealing how abandonment and acceptance shaped her views on marriage, creativity, and resilience.

In the essay "There Are No Children Here," Patchett defends her child-free choice, arguing that parenthood requires "willful forgetting" of childhood trauma. She ties this to her writing, noting that her stories fill the void left by maternal absence, turning personal history into art.

Patchett links forgiveness to artistic freedom, stating: "The ability to forgive oneself is key to making art." She illustrates this through essays on her bookstore (Parnassus Books), writing struggles, and Sooki’s paintings, framing creativity as a bridge between isolation and connection.

Some readers find the focus on Patchett’s privileged life insular, lacking broader social commentary. The deeply personal tone—while resonant for many—may limit relatability for those seeking universal takeaways beyond individual experience.

Explore Your Way of Learning

These Precious Days isn't just a book — it's a masterclass in Inspiration. To help you absorb its lessons in the way that works best for you, we offer five unique learning modes. Whether you're a deep thinker, a fast learner, or a story lover, there's a mode designed to fit your style.

Personalize Mode

Experience These Precious Days in your own learning style

Ask anything, choose your learning style, and co-create insights that truly resonate with you.

Personalize Mode

From Columbia University alumni built in San Francisco

BeFreed Brings Together A Global Community Of 1,000,000 Curious Minds

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

See More Stories?

How people are talking about BeFreed across the web
1.5K Ratings4.7
Start your learning journey, now