Living Resistance: An Indigenous Vision for Seeking Wholeness Every Day book cover

Living Resistance

An Indigenous Vision for Seeking Wholeness Every Day

Kaitlin B. Curtice
4.16 (1492 Reviews)

Overview of Living Resistance

In "Living Resistance," Kaitlin B. Curtice redefines resistance as daily wholeness-seeking through four interconnected realms. A Foreword INDIES 2023 finalist that transformed readers from burden to liberation - what if Indigenous wisdom holds the key to both personal and societal healing?

Key Themes in Living Resistance

  • indigenous spiritual wisdom
  • decolonizing faith
  • holistic activism
  • ancestral healing
  • intersectional social justice

Quotes from Living Resistance

  • You are continually arriving.

  • Resistance isn't a solitary act.

  • Humans across spiritual traditions are wired for activism.

  • Questioning becomes resistance itself.

  • Art becomes essential resistance.

Characters in Living Resistance

  • Kaitlin B. CurticeAuthor and Potawatomi woman exploring resistance
  • Brene BrownAuthor who praised the book's wisdom on belonging

About the Author

About the Author of Living Resistance

Kaitlin B. Curtice, award-winning author of Living Resistance: An Indigenous Vision for Seeking Wholeness Every Day, is a Potawatomi nation citizen and a leading voice on Indigenous spirituality and decolonizing faith. Blending memoir, social justice, and ancestral wisdom, her work explores resistance as a holistic practice for personal and communal healing.

A sought-after speaker, Curtice has presented at the Aspen Climate Conference, Chautauqua Institution, and universities nationwide, advocating for truth-telling in spiritual and environmental spaces.

Her debut book, Native: Identity, Belonging and Rediscovering God—winner of the Georgia Author of the Year Award and Midwest Book Award—examines Indigenous identity within Christian frameworks. Curtice’s writing extends to platforms like Sojourners, On Being, and CBS, where she bridges Indigenous traditions with contemporary social issues. Living Resistance builds on her legacy, offering actionable pathways to reclaim wholeness amid systemic oppression. Published by Convergent Books, a Penguin Random House imprint, her works are widely taught in faith-based and decolonization studies.

Download Summary of Living Resistance

Get the Living Resistance summary as a free PDF or EPUB. Print it or read offline anytime.

FAQs About This Book

Living Resistance redefines resistance as a holistic, everyday practice through four interconnected realms: personal (self-care as defiance), communal (solidarity with people and nature), ancestral (reclaiming Indigenous wisdom), and integral (synthesizing these into lifelong activism). Kaitlin B. Curtice blends Potawatomi spirituality with personal stories to advocate for decolonizing systems and nurturing collective flourishing. The book offers reflective questions and actionable steps to build equity in small, intentional ways.

This book is ideal for activists, spiritually curious readers, and anyone seeking to align daily choices with social justice. It resonates with Indigenous communities reclaiming cultural identity, allies learning to decolonize mindsets, and individuals exploring the intersections of faith and resistance. Curtice’s accessible style makes it valuable for both newcomers and seasoned advocates.

Yes—ranked 4.6/5 on Goodreads, it’s praised for blending memoir with actionable frameworks. Readers call it “a hug of encouragement” that reframes resistance as accessible acts of care. Critics note a stronger focus on BIPOC experiences, with some desiring more guidance for non-Indigenous allies. Its structured reflection prompts and storytelling make it a standout in personal growth/spirituality genres.

Curtice’s framework includes:

  • Personal: Prioritizing rest and self-love as political acts.
  • Communal: Building reciprocal relationships with people and ecosystems.
  • Ancestral: Honoring Indigenous lineage and confronting colonial harm.
  • Integral: Merging these realms into sustained, intersectional advocacy.

This model diverges from Western activism by emphasizing interconnectedness over individualism.

Curtice critiques colonial Christianity’s role in erasing Indigenous practices and shares her journey reclaiming Potawatomi traditions like gratitude ceremonies and land stewardship. She frames spirituality as communal healing, urging readers to “become ancestors worth being guided by” through ethical daily choices.

  • “Resistance is about remaining”: Enduring through small, rooted acts of care.
  • “We are born, we live, we grieve… becoming ancestors”: Highlights life as cyclical legacy-building.
  • “Decolonization is not a metaphor”: Stresses tangible steps to dismantle oppressive systems.

While Native focuses on reconciling Indigenous identity with Christianity, Living Resistance broadens to practical activism. Both blend memoir and cultural critique, but Living Resistance offers more structured frameworks for applying Indigenous wisdom to modern justice work.

Some reviewers note minimal guidance for non-BIPOC readers on allyship logistics. Others desire deeper exploration of balancing activism with systemic barriers. However, most praise its compassionate tone and innovative reframing of resistance beyond temporary protests.

Curtice suggests daily practices like:

  • Journaling about colonial inheritances.
  • Supporting Indigenous-led environmental efforts.
  • Redistributing resources to marginalized communities.

Each chapter ends with “resistance commitments” to integrate concepts into routines.

Amid climate crises and cultural polarization, its emphasis on sustainable, interconnected resistance aligns with growing interest in decolonial ecology and trauma-informed activism. The book’s focus on ancestral wisdom offers antidotes to AI-driven disconnection.

Pair with Robin Wall Kimmerer’s Braiding Sweetgrass (Indigenous ecology), adrienne maree brown’s Emergent Strategy (holistic activism), and Sonya Renee Taylor’s The Body Is Not an Apology (self-love as resistance).

She frames it as collective care—prioritizing rest for BIPOC bodies as defiance against systems valuing productivity over humanity. Examples include boundary-setting in workplaces and rejecting “hustle culture” that perpetuates colonial harm.

Explore Your Way of Learning

Living Resistance isn't just a book — it's a masterclass in Inspiration. To help you absorb its lessons in the way that works best for you, we offer five unique learning modes. Whether you're a deep thinker, a fast learner, or a story lover, there's a mode designed to fit your style.

Personalize Mode

Experience Living Resistance in your own learning style

Ask anything, choose your learning style, and co-create insights that truly resonate with you.

Personalize Mode

From Columbia University alumni built in San Francisco

BeFreed Brings Together A Global Community Of 1,000,000 Curious Minds

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

See More Stories?

How people are talking about BeFreed across the web
1.5K Ratings4.7
Start your learning journey, now