Setback Cycle: How Defining Moments Can Move Us Forward book cover

Setback Cycle

How Defining Moments Can Move Us Forward

Amy Shoenthal
4.43 (35 Reviews)

Обзор книги Setback Cycle

In "The Setback Cycle," USA Today bestselling author Amy Shoenthal reveals how rock bottom becomes your launchpad. What if failure isn't your enemy? Endorsed by thought leaders, this four-phase framework transforms professional disasters into your greatest competitive advantage.

Ключевые темы в Setback Cycle

  • neuroscience of failure
  • professional resilience
  • career pivot strategies
  • transformative setbacks
  • workplace gender bias

Цитаты из Setback Cycle

  • You don't need a setback in order to find success.

  • The Setback Cycle is your GPS through these inevitable experiences.

  • Naming your setback as you experience it makes it more manageable.

  • Embracing our setbacks allows us to pull back the lens.

Персонажи в Setback Cycle

  • Amy ShoenthalAuthor and expert on the Setback Cycle
  • Reshma SaujaniFounder of Girls Who Code and Moms First
  • Chantel PratNeuroscientist who explains brain plasticity
  • Shoshanna HechtExecutive coach and therapist
  • Stacy LondonTelevision personality and career reinvention case

Об авторе

Об авторе книги Setback Cycle

Amy Shoenthal, USA TODAY bestselling author of The Setback Cycle, is a journalist, leadership coach, and authority on resilience and professional reinvention.

Blending two decades of strategic marketing experience with brands like Google and Meta, her work explores how setbacks catalyze growth—a theme rooted in her interviews with innovators and Fortune 500 teams.

As a ForbesWomen and Harvard Business Review contributor, she amplifies stories of underrepresented leaders navigating adversity. Her viral TEDx talk and corporate speaking engagements distill research-backed frameworks for overcoming challenges, drawn from neuroscience, psychology, and executive coaching insights.

The Setback Cycle debuted as a bestseller, cementing Shoenthal’s reputation for transforming personal and organizational obstacles into strategic opportunities. The book’s four-phase model (Establish, Embrace, Explore, Emerge) has been embraced by professionals seeking science-based strategies to reframe setbacks as catalysts for innovation.

Скачать резюме книги «Setback Cycle»

Получите резюме книги «Setback Cycle» в формате PDF или EPUB бесплатно. Распечатайте или читайте офлайн в любое время.

Часто задаваемые вопросы об этой книге

The Setback Cycle provides a science-backed framework to transform setbacks into opportunities for growth. Amy Shoenthal outlines four phases—Establish, Embrace, Explore, Emerge—using research from psychologists, neuroscientists, and executive coaches, alongside stories from leaders like Stacy London and Peloton’s Robin Arzón. The book emphasizes how setbacks often spark innovation and reinvention, offering actionable strategies to navigate challenges.

This book is ideal for professionals, entrepreneurs, and individuals facing career transitions, creative blocks, or personal challenges. It’s particularly relevant for leaders seeking resilience strategies and readers interested in evidence-based frameworks for overcoming adversity. Shoenthal’s blend of storytelling and research appeals to fans of self-help and professional development.

Yes. Praised as an “absolute must-read” by psychologists and industry leaders, the book combines relatable anecdotes (e.g., post-breakup recovery) with actionable tools. Endorsements from Randi Zuckerberg and Jo Piazza highlight its practicality, while readers note its ability to reframe setbacks as catalysts for growth.

Key ideas include:

  • The four-phase framework (Establish, Embrace, Explore, Emerge).
  • The role of neuroscience in understanding setbacks.
  • How gender dynamics influence resilience.
  • Stories of leaders who turned setbacks into breakthroughs, like chef Palak Patel’s career pivot.

Shoenthal demonstrates how professional setbacks—layoffs, missed promotions—can fuel reinvention. The “Explore” phase encourages identifying new opportunities, while case studies (e.g., fitness instructor Kendall Toole) show practical adaptations. Executive coaches cited in the book provide strategies for rebuilding confidence.

Notable lines include:

  • “Setbacks set the stage for your boldest innovations.”
  • “The moment you stop fighting the setback is when clarity emerges.”

These emphasize embracing challenges as part of growth, backed by Shoenthal’s interviews with 50+ leaders.

Unlike generic self-help guides, this book merges academic research with founder narratives, offering a structured framework rather than abstract advice. It’s akin to Brené Brown’s work but focuses specifically on professional and creative reinvention.

While overwhelmingly praised, some readers may find its emphasis on individual resilience overlooks systemic barriers. However, Shoenthal acknowledges societal challenges in Women’s History Month discussions, noting gender’s role in setbacks.

Yes. The framework addresses both personal and professional challenges. For example, the “Embrace” phase teaches accepting emotional turmoil, while the “Emerge” phase guides rebuilding identity post-setback, validated by psychologists cited in the book.

As workplace volatility and AI-driven disruptions persist, Shoenthal’s strategies help readers adapt. The book’s focus on post-pandemic resilience—career pivots, mental health challenges—aligns with current trends in remote work and automation.

Her experience as a ForbesWomen contributor and marketing strategist (for Google, P&G) informs the book’s blend of data-driven insights and storytelling. Interviews with diverse leaders reflect her journalism career, ensuring relatable, diverse perspectives.

  • A Setback Assessment Quiz to identify your phase.
  • Reflection exercises for tracking progress.
  • Community-building tips to leverage support networks.

These tools, derived from executive coaching practices, help readers implement the framework immediately.

Исследуйте Свой Способ Обучения

Setback Cycle — это не просто книга, это мастер-класс по теме Self-growth. Чтобы помочь вам усвоить уроки наиболее удобным способом, мы предлагаем пять уникальных режимов обучения. Независимо от того, глубоко ли вы мыслите, быстро учитесь или любите истории, для вас найдётся подходящий режим.

Режим Краткое резюме

Прочитайте или прослушайте краткое содержание Setback Cycle за 12 минут

Разбейте ключевые идеи Setback Cycle на понятные тезисы, чтобы понять, как инновационные команды создают, сотрудничают и растут.

play
00:00
00:00

Режим Развлекательно

Уроки из Setback Cycle в 22-минутных историях

Погрузитесь в Setback Cycle через яркие истории, превращающие уроки инноваций в запоминающиеся и применимые моменты.

play
00:00
00:00

Режим Персонализация

Изучайте Setback Cycle в своем собственном стиле обучения

Задавайте любые вопросы, выбирайте свой стиль обучения и создавайте идеи, которые действительно вам подходят.

Personalize Mode

Создано выпускниками Колумбийского университета в Сан-Франциско

BeFreed объединяет глобальное сообщество из 1,000,000 любознательных умов

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

Хотите узнать больше историй?

Как люди говорят о BeFreed в интернете
1.5K Ratings4.7
Начните своё обучение прямо сейчас