Secret Language of the Body: Regulate Your Nervous System, Heal Your Body, Free Your Mind book cover

Secret Language of the Body

Regulate Your Nervous System, Heal Your Body, Free Your Mind

Jennifer Mann & Karden Rabin
4.06 (489 Reviews)

Panoramica di Secret Language of the Body

Unlock your body's healing code with "The Secret Language of the Body" - a revolutionary guide endorsed by trauma expert Dr. van der Kolk as "delightfully lucid." Discover why leading psychologists call this nervous system manual the missing link between physical symptoms and emotional healing.

Temi chiave in Secret Language of the Body

  • nervous system regulation
  • polyvagal theory application
  • somatic experiencing
  • mind-body connection
  • chronic stress recovery

Citazioni da Secret Language of the Body

  • Your body is not broken-it's speaking a language you haven't yet learned to understand.

  • I am, therefore I think.

  • We're fundamentally creatures of feeling rather than thinking.

  • Learning to listen through BASE isn't just about gathering information-it's medicine in itself.

  • Being listened to provides powerful healing for mind and body.

Personaggi di Secret Language of the Body

  • Jennifer MannAuthor and developer of the A.I.R. framework
  • Karden RabinAuthor and expert in nervous system regulation

Sull'autore

Sull'autore di Secret Language of the Body

Jennifer Mann and Karden Rabin are the authors of The Secret Language of the Body: Regulate Your Nervous System, Heal Your Body, Free Your Mind. They are leading mind-body practitioners and the founders of the Chronic Fatigue School.

Mann is a former chronic fatigue patient turned wellness advocate. She combines her background in neurorehabilitation, physiotherapy, and yoga to address psychophysiological disorders.

Rabin is a somatic experiencing practitioner with more than 15 years of experience in trauma therapies. He specializes in resolving chronic pain through nervous system regulation. Their work at SOMIA International has helped thousands worldwide heal from stress-related illnesses using their proprietary AIR technique.

Their book merges Polyvagal theory, somatic practices, and trauma-informed strategies, reflecting their mission to make nervous system science accessible. Both host popular Instagram communities (Mann’s has more than 100,000 followers) and appear on podcasts like The Brian Keane Podcast and The ONE Thing. Endorsed by Bessel van der Kolk, their approach is reshaping modern trauma and chronic illness recovery.

Scarica il riassunto di Secret Language of the Body

Ottieni il riassunto di Secret Language of the Body in formato PDF o EPUB gratuito. Stampalo o leggilo offline quando vuoi.

FAQ su questo libro

The Secret Language of the Body by Jennifer Mann and Karden Rabin explores the link between physical symptoms and emotional well-being, offering strategies to regulate the nervous system using the AIR model (Awareness, Interruption, Redesign). It helps readers address chronic pain, stress, and trauma by decoding the body’s signals as messages requiring mindful attention.

This book is ideal for individuals dealing with chronic pain, anxiety, or trauma, as well as practitioners in yoga, mindfulness, or mental health seeking actionable somatic techniques. It’s also relevant for anyone interested in understanding how emotional patterns manifest physically.

Yes, for those new to mind-body practices, it provides structured guidance. Critics note its concepts (like breathwork and mindfulness) are available elsewhere, but supporters praise its cohesive framework for nervous system regulation and trauma recovery.

The AIR model—Awareness, Interruption, Redesign—teaches readers to recognize bodily stress signals (Awareness), disrupt negative cycles (Interruption), and create new neural pathways through practices like grounding and visualization.

Mann and Rabin argue chronic pain often stems from unresolved emotional stress stored in the nervous system. The book offers somatic exercises to release tension and rewire stress responses, linking physical relief to emotional healing.

  1. Chronic symptoms reflect unmet emotional needs.
  2. Nervous system regulation requires daily somatic practices.
  3. The AIR model fosters lasting behavioral change.
  4. Trauma healing involves re-establishing body-mind dialogue.

Some reviewers argue its techniques (e.g., breathwork, mindfulness) are repackaged from free resources. However, others appreciate its accessible synthesis of neuroscience and holistic practices for non-experts.

Unlike generic advice, The Secret Language of the Body combines nervous system science with step-by-step somatic tools, differentiating it from titles focused solely on mindset or habit formation.

With rising rates of stress-related illnesses and long COVID, its body-first approach addresses modern needs for non-pharmaceutical healing and trauma-informed care.

“Your body’s symptoms are not flaws—they are urgent memos from your deepest self.” This emphasizes interpreting physical discomfort as guidance for emotional growth rather than something to suppress.

Jennifer Mann is a functional movement therapist and yoga instructor with personal experience overcoming chronic fatigue. Her expertise blends clinical knowledge with holistic practices, lending credibility to the book’s methods.

Fans of The Body Keeps the Score by Bessel van der Kolk or When the Body Says No by Gabor Maté will appreciate this book’s focus on somatic healing and nervous system science.

Esplora il Tuo Modo di Imparare

Secret Language of the Body non è solo un libro — è una masterclass in Psychology. Per aiutarti ad assorbire le sue lezioni nel modo che funziona meglio per te, offriamo cinque modalità di apprendimento uniche. Che tu sia un pensatore profondo, un apprendista veloce o un amante delle storie, c'è una modalità progettata per il tuo stile.

Modalità Riassunto Rapido

Leggi o ascolta il riassunto di Secret Language of the Body in 8 minuti

Scomponi le idee chiave di Secret Language of the Body in punti facili da capire per comprendere come i team innovativi creano, collaborano e crescono.

play
00:00
00:00

Modalità Divertente

Lezioni da Secret Language of the Body Raccontate in Storie di 22 Min

Vivi Secret Language of the Body attraverso narrazioni vivide che trasformano le lezioni di innovazione in momenti che ricorderai e applicherai.

play
00:00
00:00

Modalità Personalizza

Vivi Secret Language of the Body nel tuo stile di apprendimento

Chiedi qualsiasi cosa, scegli il tuo stile di apprendimento e co-crea intuizioni che risuonano davvero con te.

Personalize Mode

Creato da alumni della Columbia University a San Francisco

BeFreed Riunisce Una Community Globale Di 1,000,000 Menti Curiose

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

Vuoi vedere altre storie?

Come le persone parlano di BeFreed in giro per il web
1.5K Ratings4.7
Inizia il tuo percorso di apprendimento, ora