Come Together: The Science  of Creating Lasting Sexual Connections book cover

Come Together

The Science of Creating Lasting Sexual Connections

Emily Nagoski
4.14 (3587 Reviews)

Überblick über Come Together

Redefining sex in long-term relationships, Emily Nagoski's NYT bestseller challenges the myth that passion fades over time. Praised by Glennon Doyle as "a national treasure," this inclusive guide offers practical tools for couples of all identities to reconnect sexually through science-backed wisdom.

Kernthemen in Come Together

  • responsive desire
  • sexual pleasure mechanics
  • long-term intimacy maintenance
  • erotic emotional states
  • dual control model

Zitate aus Come Together

  • Our best traits are inextricably linked to our most difficult ones.

  • We should only have sex with people we genuinely admire.

  • The solution isn't finding ways to manufacture spontaneous desire but focusing on what brings pleasure.

  • When pleasure becomes the measure of sexual well-being, unwanted sex isn't even considered.

Personen in Come Together

  • Emily NagoskiAuthor and sex educator
  • KendraCase study subject navigating low desire

Über den Autor

Über den Autor von Come Together

Emily Nagoski, Ph.D., is the New York Times bestselling author of Come Together: The Science (and Art!) of Creating Lasting Sexual Connections and a leading sex educator and stress researcher. With a PhD in Health Behavior from Indiana University and clinical training at the Kinsey Institute, Nagoski merges academic rigor with accessible guidance on sexual wellbeing, relationships, and stress management.

Her work is rooted in decades of experience—from directing Wellness Education at Smith College to co-authoring the groundbreaking Burnout: The Secret to Unlocking the Stress Cycle with her twin sister, Amelia.

Nagoski’s critically acclaimed Come As You Are revolutionized conversations about women’s sexuality, earning her a global following and TED Talks with millions of views. Her expertise is regularly featured in major media like NPR and The New York Times, and she has been honored with the Indiana University School of Public Health’s W.W. Patty Distinguished Alumni Award.

Come Together builds on her mission to help couples cultivate joy and intimacy, cementing her reputation as a trusted voice in modern sexual health. Her books have been translated into over 20 languages and adopted in academic curricula worldwide.

Zusammenfassung von Come Together herunterladen

Erhalten Sie die Come Together-Zusammenfassung als kostenloses PDF oder EPUB. Drucken Sie es aus oder lesen Sie es jederzeit offline.

FAQ zu diesem Buch

Come Together explores how to sustain fulfilling sexual connections in long-term relationships, debunking myths like inevitable desire decline over time. It emphasizes pleasure over frequency, addressing obstacles like stress, body image, and gendered expectations. Nagoski combines scientific research with practical advice on communication, emotional awareness, and redefining sexual success.

This book is ideal for couples seeking to deepen intimacy, therapists/educators addressing sexual wellbeing, and individuals navigating desire shifts in committed relationships. It’s also valuable for fans of Nagoski’s prior work (Come as You Are) interested in relationship-focused insights.

Yes—Nagoski blends rigorous science, humor, and actionable strategies to reframe sexual satisfaction. It’s praised for its compassionate, evidence-based approach to common struggles like mismatched libidos and stress impacts. Readers gain tools to create "great sex" tailored to their unique needs.

Key concepts include:

  • Spontaneous vs. responsive desire: Prioritizing mutual pleasure over spontaneous cravings.
  • Emotional floorplans: Mapping emotional pathways to arousal.
  • Pleasure-centric focus: Shifting from performance metrics to shared enjoyment.
  • Myth-busting: Challenging notions that long-term relationships doomed to "dead bedrooms".

While Come as You Are focuses on individual sexuality (especially women’s), Come Together tackles relational dynamics in long-term partnerships. It expands on desire types, communication frameworks, and systemic barriers to intimacy, making it a natural next read for couples.

Nagoski explains spontaneous desire—sudden sexual urges—is rare in long-term relationships and not a requirement for satisfying sex. Instead, she advocates cultivating "responsive desire," which emerges through emotional safety and intentional connection.

Yes. The book critiques gendered expectations (e.g., men always initiating) that strain intimacy. Nagoski encourages couples to co-create sexual experiences free from societal scripts, fostering mutual exploration and consent.

This metaphor describes understanding your and your partner’s emotional triggers and pathways to arousal. By mapping these "floorplans," couples can navigate stressors and design environments conducive to connection.

Absolutely. Nagoski offers strategies to align differing desire levels, emphasizing communication, non-sexual intimacy, and redefining success as mutual satisfaction rather than frequency. Case studies show practical applications for common scenarios.

Yes—Nagoski candidly discusses dry spells in her marriage, illustrating how even experts face sexual ebbs and flows. These anecdotes reinforce the book’s thesis that challenges are normal and surmountable.

The book links stress management to sexual wellbeing, teaching readers to complete the "stress cycle" (via exercise, affection, etc.) before engaging sexually. This reduces pressure and helps partners reconnect authentically.

Some may find its heteronormative examples limiting, though Nagoski acknowledges diverse relationships. Others might desire more LGBTQ+-specific strategies. However, the core principles (communication, pleasure-centricity) remain broadly applicable.

Entdecke Deine Art zu Lernen

Come Together ist nicht nur ein Buch — es ist eine Meisterklasse in Relationship. Um Ihnen zu helfen, die Lektionen auf die für Sie beste Weise aufzunehmen, bieten wir fünf einzigartige Lernmodi an. Ob Sie ein Tiefdenker, ein schneller Lerner oder ein Geschichtenliebhaber sind, es gibt einen Modus, der zu Ihrem Stil passt.

Personalisieren-Modus

Erleben Sie Come Together in Ihrem eigenen Lernstil

Fragen Sie alles, wählen Sie Ihren Lernstil und gestalten Sie Erkenntnisse, die wirklich zu Ihnen passen.

Personalize Mode

Von Columbia University Alumni in San Francisco entwickelt

BeFreed vereint eine globale Gemeinschaft von 1,000,000 wissbegierigen Menschen

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

Mehr Geschichten entdecken?

Wie Menschen im Web über BeFreed sprechen
1.5K Ratings4.7
Starten Sie Ihre Lernreise, jetzt