The Coming Wave: Technology, Power, and the Twenty-First Century's Greatest Dilemma book cover

The Coming Wave

Technology, Power, and the Twenty-First Century's Greatest Dilemma

Mustafa Suleyman
3.82 (12660 Reviews)

《The Coming Wave》概述

Mustafa Suleyman's "The Coming Wave" explores AI's existential challenges, winning acclaim as a Financial Times Book of the Year finalist. Bill Gates calls it "my favorite book on AI" - a gripping warning about technologies that could reshape civilization as we know it.

《The Coming Wave》核心主题

  • technological containment
  • synthetic biology risks
  • exponential innovation cycles
  • power decentralization
  • global security governance

《The Coming Wave》经典语录

  • This isn't just another technology book-it's a survival guide for civilization.

  • Once unleashed, they rarely retreat.

  • AI could develop insight and creativity previously thought uniquely human.

  • The focus should be on AI's tangible capabilities-what it can actually do.

  • Even when societies try to say "no" to technologies, market forces and human ingenuity find ways to say "yes."

《The Coming Wave》主要人物

  • Mustafa SuleymanAuthor and co-founder of DeepMind and Inflection AI
  • Lee SedolGo world champion defeated by AlphaGo

关于作者

《The Coming Wave》作者介绍

Mustafa Suleyman, author of The Coming Wave and CEO of Microsoft AI, is a pioneering entrepreneur and leading voice in artificial intelligence ethics.

A British technologist born in 1984 to a Syrian immigrant father and English nurse mother, Suleyman co-founded DeepMind (later acquired by Google) and Inflection AI, where he developed AI tools like the conversational platform Pi.

His book explores AI’s transformative societal impact and the urgent need for responsible innovation, themes informed by his two decades of frontline work in AI development and policy. Suleyman chairs the Partnership on AI, uniting industry leaders to advance ethical frameworks, and founded DeepMind’s Ethics & Society unit.

Recognized twice on Time’s 100 Most Influential People in AI list (2023–2024), he combines technical expertise with advocacy for human-centered AI governance. The Coming Wave distills his vision for balancing technological progress with global security, cementing his reputation as a critical thinker shaping the AI era.

下载《The Coming Wave》摘要

免费获取《The Coming Wave》摘要的 PDF 或 EPUB 版本。可打印或随时离线阅读。

关于本书的常见问题

The Coming Wave explores the dual-edged impact of emerging technologies like AI, synthetic biology, and quantum computing. Suleyman argues these innovations will drive unprecedented progress but also create existential risks through misuse or uncontrolled proliferation. The book emphasizes the "containment problem"—balancing open innovation with safeguards against destabilizing outcomes—while analyzing power shifts between governments, corporations, and individuals.

This book is essential for tech leaders, policymakers, and anyone interested in AI ethics or geopolitical strategy. Suleyman’s accessible explanations suit both experts and general readers, particularly those concerned with regulating advanced technologies or understanding their societal implications.

Yes—Bill Gates calls it his "favorite book on AI" for its balanced analysis of opportunities and risks. While some criticize its idealistic policy solutions, the book’s clear synthesis of technical and ethical challenges makes it a critical primer for navigating the AI-driven future.

The containment problem refers to the difficulty of preventing dangerous misuse of technologies like AI while preserving their benefits. Suleyman warns that open-source development and global competition could render traditional regulation ineffective, requiring new frameworks for oversight.

Suleyman argues AI will concentrate power among tech giants and governments, enabling surveillance and automated decision-making. However, decentralized tools could also empower individuals, creating a tug-of-war between centralized control and democratized access.

The book draws parallels to past technological shifts like the Industrial Revolution and nuclear arms race, highlighting how societies managed disruptive innovations. These analogies underscore the urgency of proactive governance for AI and synthetic biology.

Critics note Suleyman’s solutions—like global AI oversight boards—may be politically unrealistic. Others argue he underestimates market-driven incentives to prioritize safety, though most praise his diagnosis of systemic risks.

Unlike academic texts, Suleyman blends firsthand tech insights with policy analysis, offering a pragmatic roadmap. It complements works like Superintelligence by focusing on near-term societal impacts rather than speculative scenarios.

Suleyman positions synthetic biology alongside AI as a "foundational technology" that could revolutionize healthcare and agriculture—but also enable engineered pathogens or bio-terrorism if left unregulated.

As DeepMind’s co-founder and a Microsoft AI executive, Suleyman combines technical expertise with policy experience. His entrepreneurial journey informs the book’s realism about innovation’s momentum and corporate incentives.

With AI advancing rapidly, the book’s warnings about deepfakes, autonomous weapons, and job displacement remain urgent. Its frameworks for multi-stakeholder governance are increasingly cited in global AI safety initiatives.

Key ideas include:

  • Auditing AI training data
  • Restricting access to critical infrastructure
  • Creating international licensing bodies

Suleyman also advocates "ethical by design" engineering standards to embed safeguards into technologies.

探索你的学习方式

《The Coming Wave》不仅仅是一本书——它是Artificial Intelligence领域的大师课。为了帮助你以最适合的方式吸收书中精华,我们提供五种独特的学习模式。无论你是深度思考者、快速学习者还是故事爱好者,总有一种模式适合你。

个性化模式

用你自己的学习方式体验《The Coming Wave》

随时提问,选择你的学习方式,共创真正适合你的洞察。

Personalize Mode

由哥伦比亚大学校友在旧金山创建

BeFreed 汇聚了全球超过 1,000,000 求知若渴的学习者

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

想看更多故事?

来自网络各处关于 BeFreed 的讨论
1.5K Ratings4.7
开启你的学习之旅,就是现在