Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant book cover

Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant

Ulysses S. Grant
4.13 (9609 Reviews)

《Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant》概述

Written as a dying president battled cancer, Grant's memoirs - praised by Mark Twain and two modern presidents - became a 19th-century bestseller that earned his widow $15.7 million in today's dollars. What military secrets made this work immortal?

《Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant》核心主题

  • civil war strategy
  • military logistics
  • unconditional surrender
  • mexican-american war
  • battlefield command

《Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant》经典语录

  • The art of war is simple enough. Find out where your enemy is. Get at him as soon as you can. Strike at him as hard as you can, and keep moving on.

  • I felt like anything rather than rejoicing at the downfall of a foe who had fought so long and valiantly, and had suffered so much for a cause, though that cause was, I believe, one of the worst for which a people ever fought.

  • Let us have peace.

  • "I had always a great aversion to guns."

  • "This was the severest struggle of my life."

《Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant》主要人物

  • Ulysses S. GrantThe author, Union General, and US President
  • Zachary TaylorGeneral whose leadership style influenced Grant
  • Julia DentGrant's wife and devoted partner
  • Winfield ScottFormal and meticulous General during Mexican War

关于作者

《Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant》作者介绍

Ulysses S. Grant (1822–1885), the 18th U.S. President and celebrated Union general, authored Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant, a seminal work in military history and political leadership. As the commander who secured Union victory in the Civil War, Grant’s memoirs intertwine firsthand accounts of pivotal campaigns like Vicksburg and Appomattox with reflections on strategy, resilience, and national unity. His narrative voice—direct, pragmatic, and introspective—reflects his battlefield decisiveness and his presidency’s Reconstruction-era challenges.

A West Point graduate and Mexican-American War veteran, Grant’s expertise in large-scale warfare and postwar governance anchors the memoir’s historical authority. Written during his final years to recover financial losses, the work became a critical and commercial success, praised for its clarity and historical value. Beyond his military and political legacy, Grant’s global post-presidency tour and commitment to civil rights underscore his enduring influence.

Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant remains a cornerstone of Civil War literature, lauded by historians and readers for its unvarnished perspective. The memoir has been continuously in print for over 150 years, cementing Grant’s status as both a pivotal historical figure and a masterful chronicler of 19th-century America.

下载《Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant》摘要

免费获取《Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant》摘要的 PDF 或 EPUB 版本。可打印或随时离线阅读。

关于本书的常见问题

Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant chronicles Grant’s military career in the Mexican-American War and Civil War, offering firsthand accounts of battles like Shiloh and Appomattox. Written during his final year battling throat cancer, it excludes his presidency and childhood, focusing instead on leadership, strategy, and reflections on war’s moral complexities. Published posthumously by Mark Twain, it’s praised for its clarity and remains a landmark in American historical literature.

History enthusiasts, Civil War scholars, and leadership students will find this memoir indispensable. Its tactical insights appeal to military strategists, while Grant’s candid prose offers general readers a window into 19th-century warfare and politics. Those interested in autobiographical works by influential leaders will appreciate Grant’s introspective tone and unflinching honesty about historical controversies.

Yes—it’s widely regarded as one of the greatest military autobiographies ever written. Grant’s concise storytelling, strategic analyses, and moral reflections (e.g., condemning the Mexican-American War as “unjust”) provide timeless lessons on leadership and resilience. The memoir also humanizes a pivotal figure in American history, making it essential for understanding the Civil War era.

  • Leadership under pressure: Grant’s decisions at Vicksburg and Appomattox.
  • Moral accountability: His criticism of the Mexican-American War and slavery’s role in the Civil War.
  • Resilience: Writing the memoir while terminally ill to secure his family’s finances.
  • Reconciliation: Emphasis on unifying post-war America, reflected in his respectful treatment of Robert E. Lee.

Grant recounts the event with humility, noting his “rough garb” and Lee’s dignified demeanor. He emphasizes reconciliation, offering generous terms to Confederate soldiers: keeping horses and avoiding treason charges. This account underscores Grant’s belief in healing a divided nation, a theme central to his post-war philosophy.

He calls it “one of the most unjust ever waged by a stronger against a weaker nation,” arguing it mirrored European imperialism. This stance, rare among his contemporaries, reflects Grant’s lifelong discomfort with territorial expansion driven by greed rather than principle.

Grant avoids Victorian-era floridity, favoring direct, unembellished prose. His focus on factual detail over personal glorification—contrasting with contemporaries like Sherman—creates a clear-eyed narrative praised by Twain as “a model of autobiography”.

The book skims his childhood, presidency (1869–1877), and post-White House years. Grant deemed his military service most relevant to readers, though modern historians note the exclusion limits insights into Reconstruction-era policies.

Twain persuaded Grant to publish with his firm, offering a 75% royalty rate—unprecedented at the time. He edited minor sections but preserved Grant’s voice, ensuring commercial success that earned Grant’s family $450,000 (≈$13M today). Twain later called it “the most remarkable work of its kind since the Commentaries of Julius Caesar”.

As the first presidential memoir by a Civil War general, it provides an authoritative account of Union strategy, including the Anaconda Plan and total war tactics. Historians value its clarity on decisions like the Vicksburg Campaign and Sherman’s March.

Unlike Caesar’s Commentaries or Sherman’s memoirs, Grant avoids self-mythologizing. His focus on collective effort over individual heroism and willingness to admit errors (e.g., shock at Shiloh’s carnage) set it apart as a uniquely introspective military text.

Some scholars note Grant’s avoidance of Reconstruction controversies and limited introspection on his presidency’s scandals. Others argue his portrayal of Lee oversimplifies Southern motivations. Despite this, the work is overwhelmingly praised for its literary merit and historical value.

The memoir offers timeless lessons on crisis leadership, ethical decision-making, and national reconciliation. Its reflections on divisive politics and the human cost of war resonate in modern discourse about conflict and governance.

探索你的学习方式

《Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant》不仅仅是一本书——它是Biography领域的大师课。为了帮助你以最适合的方式吸收书中精华,我们提供五种独特的学习模式。无论你是深度思考者、快速学习者还是故事爱好者,总有一种模式适合你。

快速摘要模式

9分钟阅读或收听《Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant》摘要

将《Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant》的核心观点拆解为易于理解的要点,了解创新团队如何创造、协作和成长。

play
00:00
00:00

趣味模式

《Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant》的启示 - 20分钟故事

通过生动的故事体验《Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant》,将创新经验转化为令人难忘且可应用的精彩时刻。

play
00:00
00:00

个性化模式

用你自己的学习方式体验《Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant》

随时提问,选择你的学习方式,共创真正适合你的洞察。

Personalize Mode

由哥伦比亚大学校友在旧金山创建

BeFreed 汇聚了全球超过 1,000,000 求知若渴的学习者

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

想看更多故事?

来自网络各处关于 BeFreed 的讨论
1.5K Ratings4.7
开启你的学习之旅,就是现在