Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions book cover

Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
4.51 (87104 Reviews)

《Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions》概述

Adichie's intimate 80-page feminist manifesto, born from a friend's request for parenting advice, offers fifteen radical suggestions challenging gender norms. Praised as a "shockingly lucid roadmap to living a feminist life," it's the equality handbook that made NPR's "2017's Great Reads" while redefining modern parenting.

《Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions》核心主题

  • feminist parenting
  • gender socialization
  • shared domestic responsibility
  • maternal identity
  • dismantling gender roles

《Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions》经典语录

  • Teach her that the idea of ‘gender roles’ is absolute nonsense. Do not ever tell her that she should or should not do something because she is a girl.

  • Never speak of marriage as an achievement.

  • Teach her to question language. Language is the repository of our prejudices, our beliefs, our assumptions.

  • Teach her about difference. Make difference ordinary. Make difference normal.

  • Motherhood doesn't define your entire existence.

《Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions》主要人物

  • Chimamanda Ngozi AdichieThe author and writer of the manifesto
  • IjeaweleThe friend and mother to whom the letter is sent
  • Chizalum Adaora AkunnaIjeawele's daughter and subject of the advice

关于作者

《Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions》作者介绍

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie is an award-winning novelist and globally influential feminist thinker. She is the author of Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions, a powerful roadmap for raising empowered daughters.

Born in Enugu, Nigeria, and educated at Johns Hopkins and Yale, Adichie draws from her Igbo heritage and cross-cultural experiences to craft incisive critiques of gender norms and postcolonial identity. Her bestselling novels Americanah and Half of a Yellow Sun explore similar themes of race, migration, and cultural dislocation, establishing her as a leading voice in contemporary literature.

A MacArthur Fellowship recipient and TED Talk luminary—her iconic "We Should All Be Feminists" lecture was sampled in Beyoncé’s music—Adichie bridges academic rigor with accessible prose. Her works, translated into over 30 languages, have become essential texts in gender studies curricula worldwide. Dear Ijeawele distills her decades of feminist advocacy into actionable wisdom, cementing her status as a defining moral voice of her generation.

下载《Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions》摘要

免费获取《Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions》摘要的 PDF 或 EPUB 版本。可打印或随时离线阅读。

关于本书的常见问题

Dear Ijeawele by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie is a concise guide offering 15 actionable suggestions for raising feminist daughters. Framed as a letter to a friend, it challenges gender stereotypes, advocates for equality in parenting, and emphasizes teaching self-worth, critical thinking, and independence. The book blends personal anecdotes with universal principles, making it a practical roadmap for fostering feminist values in children.

This book is essential for parents, educators, and caregivers seeking to raise children free from restrictive gender norms. It’s also valuable for feminists and readers interested in intersectional discussions about equality, cultural expectations, and parenting. Adichie’s insights resonate globally, making it relevant for anyone committed to dismantling patriarchal structures in personal or societal contexts.

Yes, Dear Ijeawele is a compelling, quick read packed with actionable advice. Adichie’s clear, direct prose distills complex feminist ideals into practical steps, such as rejecting “Feminism Lite” and teaching children to question societal norms. Its brevity and relevance to modern parenting and gender equality make it a valuable resource for fostering inclusive mindsets.

Key themes include challenging gender roles, promoting unconditional equality, and fostering self-reliance. Adichie critiques “Feminism Lite” (conditional equality) and emphasizes shared domestic responsibilities, critical thinking, and authentic self-expression. The book also highlights the importance of language, identity, and cultural accountability in shaping feminist values.

Adichie defines feminism as the unconditional belief that women matter equally, without exceptions. She rejects gender-based limitations and advocates for systemic equality in parenting, work, and relationships. Her “feminist tools” include the premise “I matter equally” and evaluating scenarios by reversing gendered roles to expose biases.

“Feminism Lite” refers to conditional equality, where women’s rights are granted only if they conform to patriarchal expectations. Adichie criticizes this as fundamentally unequal, arguing true feminism requires unyielding belief in women’s full humanity. Examples include praising men for basic childcare or excusing sexism as “cultural.”

  • “I matter equally. Full stop.”: A foundational assertion of self-worth beyond gender.
  • “Teach her to reject likeability”: Encourages prioritizing authenticity over societal approval.
  • “Gender roles are absolute nonsense”: Dismantles stereotypes limiting personal potential.
  • “Never speak of marriage as an achievement”: Challenges valuing women by marital status.

Adichie urges parents to model equality by sharing domestic work and rejecting gendered tasks. She advises against framing chores as “helping” mothers, instead normalizing caregiving as a shared responsibility. The book also emphasizes teaching children self-reliance and dismantling the idea that motherhood defines women’s identities.

Adichie’s fifteenth suggestion stresses normalizing difference to prepare children for a diverse world. By discussing race, class, and culture openly, parents can foster empathy and reduce prejudice. This approach equips children to respect others’ humanity while challenging systemic inequities.

The book urges readers to question traditions that enforce gender inequality, such as biology-based excuses for sexism or prioritizing marriage for girls. Adichie highlights how language and media perpetuate biases, advocating for critical engagement with cultural narratives to foster progressive change.

Some note challenges in applying Adichie’s ideals in deeply patriarchal societies, where systemic barriers persist. Critics also highlight the book’s brevity, which leaves structural solutions underexplored. However, its focus on actionable parenting strategies is widely praised for empowering individual agency.

Parents can adopt Adichie’s tools, such as encouraging hobbies regardless of gender, discussing consent early, and modeling egalitarian relationships. The book’s emphasis on critical thinking, self-worth, and rejecting stereotypes provides a framework for raising children who challenge inequality in all forms.

探索你的学习方式

《Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions》不仅仅是一本书——它是Philosophy领域的大师课。为了帮助你以最适合的方式吸收书中精华,我们提供五种独特的学习模式。无论你是深度思考者、快速学习者还是故事爱好者,总有一种模式适合你。

个性化模式

用你自己的学习方式体验《Dear Ijeawele, or A Feminist Manifesto in Fifteen Suggestions》

随时提问,选择你的学习方式,共创真正适合你的洞察。

Personalize Mode

由哥伦比亚大学校友在旧金山创建

BeFreed 汇聚了全球超过 1,000,000 求知若渴的学习者

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

想看更多故事?

来自网络各处关于 BeFreed 的讨论
1.5K Ratings4.7
开启你的学习之旅,就是现在