7 Secrets to Investing Like Warren Buffett book cover

7 Secrets to Investing Like Warren Buffett

Mary Buffett
3.83 (843 Reviews)

Panoramica di 7 Secrets to Investing Like Warren Buffett

Unlock Warren Buffett's legendary investment strategies from his former daughter-in-law who spent twelve years in his inner circle. Learn the "economic moat" concept that transformed countless portfolios and discover why even financial novices can apply these seven secrets for long-term wealth building.

Temi chiave in 7 Secrets to Investing Like Warren Buffett

  • value investing
  • opportunity cost
  • intrinsic value
  • competitive moats
  • wealth accumulation habits

Citazioni da 7 Secrets to Investing Like Warren Buffett

  • That's just too much to pay for a car!

  • Saving up sex for your old age.

  • Borrowed money is one of the main causes of financial failure.

  • Buy good businesses at sensible prices and hold them for the long term.

Personaggi di 7 Secrets to Investing Like Warren Buffett

  • Warren BuffettRenowned investor and subject of the book
  • Mary BuffettAuthor and former daughter-in-law of Warren
  • Sean SeahCo-author and mentee of Mary Buffett
  • Rose BlumkinFounder of Nebraska Furniture Mart

Sull'autore

Sull'autore di 7 Secrets to Investing Like Warren Buffett

Mary Buffett is the bestselling author of 7 Secrets to Investing Like Warren Buffett and a globally recognized expert on Warren Buffett’s investment strategies. Drawing from her unique perspective as his former daughter-in-law, she spent 12 years studying Buffett’s methods firsthand, which she distills into this practical guide to value investing and long-term wealth creation.

A seasoned entrepreneur and finance educator, Buffett has authored multiple bestselling books, including Buffettology, The New Buffettology, and Warren Buffett and the Interpretation of Financial Statements—all translated into 17 languages and used by investors worldwide.

Her insights are backed by decades of consulting for Fortune 500 companies, executive roles at Columbia Records, and teaching finance at UCLA. A frequent commentator on CNN, CNBC, and Bloomberg, she merges academic rigor with real-world application.

With over 20 years of international speaking engagements and millions of books sold, Mary Buffett remains a definitive voice in demystifying complex financial principles for everyday investors.

Scarica il riassunto di 7 Secrets to Investing Like Warren Buffett

Ottieni il riassunto di 7 Secrets to Investing Like Warren Buffett in formato PDF o EPUB gratuito. Stampalo o leggilo offline quando vuoi.

FAQ su questo libro

This book distills Warren Buffett’s investment philosophy into seven actionable principles, focusing on value investing, financial discipline, and portfolio management. It teaches beginners how to analyze stocks, avoid market pitfalls, and cultivate habits for sustainable wealth-building. Key themes include understanding financial statements, prioritizing long-term gains, and aligning investments with personal goals.

Aspiring investors and beginners seeking a clear introduction to value investing will benefit most. It’s ideal for those interested in Warren Buffett’s strategies but unfamiliar with technical financial concepts. The book’s step-by-step approach also appeals to readers looking to develop disciplined saving and investing habits.

Yes—it provides actionable advice for novices, blending Warren Buffett’s timeless principles with Mary Buffett’s firsthand insights. The book simplifies complex topics like financial ratios and market analysis, making it a practical resource for building a resilient investment portfolio.

The secrets include:

  • Prioritize saving through consistent habits.
  • Master value investing by identifying undervalued stocks.
  • Analyze financial statements to assess company health.
  • Focus on long-term growth over short-term gains.
  • Diversify wisely to minimize risk.
  • Avoid emotional decisions driven by market fluctuations.
  • Invest in what you understand

Unlike guides focused on market timing, this book emphasizes Warren Buffett’s value-based, long-term approach. It combines technical strategies (e.g., evaluating price-to-earnings ratios) with “soft skills” like patience and discipline, offering a holistic roadmap for beginners.

Key metrics include return on equity, debt-to-equity ratios, and consistent earnings growth. The book also highlights the importance of competitive advantages (e.g., brand strength) and management quality when selecting stocks.

It advocates for diversification, thorough research, and investing in industries you understand. The authors stress building an emergency fund and securing insurance to protect savings from unforeseen setbacks.

Yes—it encourages readers to create a personal balance sheet, track expenses, and set clear financial goals. These habits lay the groundwork for effective investing and long-term wealth accumulation.

Some argue the strategies oversimplify market complexities or lack adaptability to modern trends like cryptocurrency. Advanced investors may find the content too basic, though it remains highly accessible for its target audience.

As Warren Buffett’s former daughter-in-law, Mary spent 12 years observing his strategies firsthand. Her expertise is bolstered by her career as a financial author, consultant for Fortune 500 companies, and educator at institutions like UCLA.

Yes—the authors integrate his wisdom, such as:

  • “Price is what you pay; value is what you get.”
  • “Risk comes from not knowing what you’re doing.”

These quotes reinforce core lessons on patience and due diligence.

While both advocate value investing, Mary Buffett’s guide is tailored for modern beginners, with simplified language and examples. The Intelligent Investor is denser and more theoretical, making this book a pragmatic complement.

It includes questionnaires, charts, and checklists to help readers analyze stocks, track portfolios, and assess financial health. These resources demystify concepts like balance sheets and income statements.

Esplora il Tuo Modo di Imparare

7 Secrets to Investing Like Warren Buffett non è solo un libro — è una masterclass in Finance. Per aiutarti ad assorbire le sue lezioni nel modo che funziona meglio per te, offriamo cinque modalità di apprendimento uniche. Che tu sia un pensatore profondo, un apprendista veloce o un amante delle storie, c'è una modalità progettata per il tuo stile.

Modalità Personalizza

Vivi 7 Secrets to Investing Like Warren Buffett nel tuo stile di apprendimento

Chiedi qualsiasi cosa, scegli il tuo stile di apprendimento e co-crea intuizioni che risuonano davvero con te.

Personalize Mode

Creato da alumni della Columbia University a San Francisco

BeFreed Riunisce Una Community Globale Di 1,000,000 Menti Curiose

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

Vuoi vedere altre storie?

Come le persone parlano di BeFreed in giro per il web
1.5K Ratings4.7
Inizia il tuo percorso di apprendimento, ora