The female eunuch book cover

The female eunuch

Germaine Greer
3.68 (7416 Reviews)

『The female eunuch』の概要

Germaine Greer's revolutionary 1970 feminist manifesto shattered patriarchal norms, sparking global conversations about female liberation. Translated into twelve languages, this witty, erudite critique converted even Observer's Kenneth Tynan to "Women's Lib" - what truths about gender oppression might it reveal for you?

『The female eunuch』の主要テーマ

  • female sexual autonomy
  • social construction of gender
  • biological essentialism critique
  • internalized female oppression
  • radical feminist theory

『The female eunuch』の名言

  • Women's liberation requires a complete reimagining of female sexuality and identity.

  • Human sexual differences are deliberately stressed and exaggerated.

  • Women's bodies are expected to conform to impossible ideals.

  • Having always been more controlled than her brother, she must now continue her own repression.

『The female eunuch』の登場人物

  • Germaine GreerAuthor and feminist philosopher
  • Samuel CollinsEarly gynecologist who studied female anatomy

著者について

『The female eunuch』の著者について

Germaine Greer is an Australian feminist writer and intellectual, and the author of the groundbreaking feminist text The Female Eunuch. This seminal work in second-wave feminism challenged societal norms of womanhood and sexuality. A scholar specializing in English literature and women’s studies, Greer taught at the University of Warwick and Newnham College, Cambridge, grounding her critiques in academic rigor. Her provocative analysis of gender oppression, rooted in her radical feminist philosophy, established her as a leading voice in 20th-century feminist discourse.

Greer’s authoritative works span gender studies, ecology, and art criticism, including The Whole Woman (a follow-up to The Female Eunuch), Sex and Destiny, and Shakespeare’s Wife. A prolific columnist for The Guardian, The Telegraph, and other major outlets, she combines scholarly insight with accessible commentary.

The Female Eunuch, an international bestseller since its 1970 release, remains a foundational text in feminist literature and continues to inspire global discourse on gender equality. Recognized as an Australian Living National Treasure, Greer’s influence extends across academia, media, and activism.

The female eunuchの要約をダウンロード

The female eunuchの要約をPDFまたはEPUBで無料でダウンロード。印刷やオフラインでいつでもお読みいただけます。

この本に関するよくある質問

The Female Eunuch (1970) critiques how societal structures repress women’s sexuality and autonomy, arguing that traditional femininity reduces women to “eunuchs” by enforcing passivity and dependence. Germaine Greer deconstructs marriage, consumerism, and patriarchal norms, advocating for sexual liberation and radical self-determination. A landmark of second-wave feminism, it challenges women to reject oppressive roles and reclaim agency.

This book is essential for feminists, gender studies scholars, and readers exploring women’s rights history. It suits those interested in provocative critiques of patriarchy, societal norms, and the psychology of oppression. While groundbreaking, its focus on middle-class women’s experiences may feel limited to modern audiences seeking intersectional perspectives.

Yes, for its historical impact and bold analysis of gender dynamics, though some arguments feel dated. Greer’s critique of femininity as a male construct remains influential, but later scholarship addresses its gaps on race, class, and LGBTQ+ issues. Approach it as a foundational text with awareness of evolving feminist discourse.

  • Sexual repression: Women are socialized into passive roles, stifling their desire and autonomy.
  • Rejection of marriage: The nuclear family perpetuates male dominance and domestic drudgery.
  • Consumerism: Beauty standards and household goods trap women in subservience.

Greer urges women to embrace anger, independence, and sexual freedom as acts of rebellion.

It galvanized second-wave feminism by reframing oppression as systemic rather than individual, inspiring debates on sexuality, reproductive rights, and workplace equality. Its unapologetic tone and global success made feminism accessible to mainstream audiences, though later waves critiqued its narrow focus.

Critics note its exclusion of working-class, non-white, and transgender women. Greer’s controversial views on transgender identity and her polarizing rhetoric have also drawn backlash. While pioneering, the book reflects 1970s feminist priorities, lacking intersectional frameworks developed in later decades.

The metaphor compares women to eunuchs—sexually neutered beings—to illustrate how patriarchal norms suppress female desire and agency. Greer argues that societal conditioning “castrates” women emotionally and physically, rendering them passive and dependent.

She dismantles femininity as a male-defined performance, critiquing beauty standards, submissive behavior, and the myth of female fragility. Greer urges women to reject these constructs and embrace their “unladylike” anger and sexual power.

  • “Women have very little idea of how much men hate them.”
  • “The housewife’s syndrome is the daily reaction to the life she has chosen.”

These lines underscore Greer’s blunt critique of marital norms and systemic misogyny.

While its core message about agency resonates, modern readers may question its limited scope. Current debates on gender fluidity, intersectionality, and sexual politics highlight both the book’s enduring influence and its historical constraints.

Simone de Beauvoir’s The Second Sex (1949) lays philosophical groundwork, while Greer’s work is a visceral call to action. Both critique femininity as a social construct, but Greer emphasizes sexual liberation and grassroots rebellion over existential analysis.

Greer held a PhD in Shakespearean studies and taught literature at Warwick University. Her academic rigor and experience in 1960s radical politics shaped the book’s blend of scholarly critique and incendiary rhetoric.

あなたに合った学び方を探す

『The female eunuch』は単なる本ではありません—Societyのマスタークラスです。あなたに最適な方法でレッスンを吸収できるよう、5つのユニークな学習モードを用意しています。深く考える人も、素早く学ぶ人も、物語が好きな人も、あなたのスタイルに合ったモードがあります。

パーソナライズモード

The female eunuchを自分の学習スタイルで体験

何でも質問し、学習スタイルを選び、自分に本当に響くインサイトを一緒に作れます。

Personalize Mode

コロンビア大学卒業生がサンフランシスコで開発

BeFreedは1,000,000の好奇心旺盛な仲間が集うグローバルコミュニティ

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

もっとストーリーを見る

BeFreedがウェブ上でどのように話題になっているか
1.5K Ratings4.7
今すぐ学習の旅を始めよう