
Hook, Line, and Sinker
A Novel
『Hook, Line, and Sinker』の概要
Tessa Bailey's steamy friends-to-lovers romance explores male trauma behind promiscuity - a refreshing twist that earned Goodreads Choice Award nominations. From the "Michelangelo of dirty talk" comes a story that divided readers but delivered what Entertainment Weekly calls Bailey's signature "spice, spirit, and swoon."
『Hook, Line, and Sinker』の主要テーマ
- reputation vs reality
- friends to lovers
- overcoming labels
- slow burn romance
- maritime community
『Hook, Line, and Sinker』の名言
I notice the lack of you.
You're leading lady material.
Doesn't fish local waters.
Masterclass in slow-burn romance.
Friendship catches fire.
『Hook, Line, and Sinker』の登場人物
- Hannah BellingerProduction assistant and aspiring music director
- Fox ThorntonCharismatic local fisherman and notorious playboy
- PiperHannah's sister who lives in Westport
- BrendanFox's best friend who is dating Piper
- SergeiTemperamental film director and Hannah's boss
著者について
『Hook, Line, and Sinker』の著者について
Tessa Bailey is the #1 New York Times bestselling author of Hook, Line, and Sinker and a leading voice in contemporary romance, known for her signature blend of spice, humor, and emotional depth. Originally from Carlsbad, California, Bailey studied English at Pace University before establishing herself as a prolific romance writer. She specializes in blue-collar heroes, loyal heroines, and guaranteed happily-ever-afters.
Dubbed the "Michelangelo of dirty talk" by Entertainment Weekly, she brings heat and heart to every page. Hook, Line, and Sinker is the second book in her beloved Bellinger Sisters series and became a New York Times bestseller.
Bailey's other acclaimed works include It Happened One Summer, Fix Her Up (which received a starred review from Publishers Weekly), Secretly Yours, Unfortunately Yours, and Fangirl Down. She lives on Long Island, New York, with her husband and daughter, where she continues to craft romance novels that have captivated millions of readers worldwide across multiple bestselling series.
Hook, Line, and Sinkerの要約をダウンロード
Hook, Line, and Sinkerの要約をPDFまたはEPUBで無料でダウンロード。印刷やオフラインでいつでもお読みいただけます。
この本に関するよくある質問
Hook, Line, and Sinker follows Fox Thornton, a king crab fisherman with a player reputation, who falls for his best friend Hannah Bellinger when she stays in his spare bedroom. Despite their platonic friendship agreement, Fox helps Hannah pursue another man while secretly falling for her himself. The romantic comedy explores themes of overcoming self-doubt, moving past reputations, and discovering that true love was hiding in plain sight all along.
Hook, Line, and Sinker is perfect for contemporary romance readers who enjoy friends-to-lovers tropes, forced proximity, and small-town settings. Fans of Tessa Bailey's signature spicy romance and emotional depth will appreciate this story. Anyone seeking a feel-good rom-com with a reformed playboy hero, genuine character growth, and heartwarming banter should add this New York Times bestseller to their reading list.
Hook, Line, and Sinker delivers Tessa Bailey's trademark blend of heat, humor, and emotional authenticity, making it a worthwhile read for romance enthusiasts. Readers praise Fox's character development from carefree flirt to committed partner and the genuine friendship foundation between the main characters. The book balances steamy scenes with meaningful exploration of self-worth and personal growth, offering both entertainment and emotional satisfaction with a guaranteed happily ever after.
Tessa Bailey is a #1 New York Times bestselling author known for contemporary romance featuring blue-collar heroes and lovable heroines. Entertainment Weekly dubbed her the "Michelangelo of dirty talk" for her signature spicy dialogue and emotional depth. Originally from California, Bailey writes character-driven romances with heat, humor, and heart, consistently delivering stories that balance steamy chemistry with genuine character development and satisfying happy endings.
Hook, Line, and Sinker can be enjoyed as a standalone, though reading It Happened One Summer first enhances the experience. The first book follows Hannah's sister Piper and introduces the Westport, Washington setting and supporting characters. While Hook, Line, and Sinker focuses entirely on Hannah and Fox's romance with its own complete story arc, reading the series in order provides deeper context about the Bellinger sisters' journey and the town's charm.
Hook, Line, and Sinker features a slow-burn friends-to-lovers romance complicated by forced proximity and romantic tension. Fox and Hannah initially agree to stay platonic friends despite mutual attraction, with Fox helping Hannah pursue a colleague she has a crush on. Living together in close quarters while Fox dispenses dating advice creates increasingly charged situations where their friendship boundaries blur, leading them both to realize their deeper feelings cannot be ignored.
Fox Thornton's character arc in Hook, Line, and Sinker centers on confronting his self-doubt and proving he's capable of commitment. Despite his reputation as Westport's resident Casanova, Fox genuinely falls for Hannah and must face his inner demons to show he's worthy of lasting love. The story explores how Fox gains confidence, takes on more responsibility as a fishing captain, and ultimately chooses vulnerability over his comfortable playboy persona to win Hannah's trust.
Hannah Bellinger returns to Westport, Washington as part of a film production crew, which serves as the catalyst for staying in Fox's spare bedroom. Her work in the movie industry provides plot momentum and a timeline for their developing relationship. The story incorporates her professional achievements, including successfully advocating for incorporating sea shanties into the film, demonstrating Hannah's competence and passion while balancing her romantic journey with Fox.
Hook, Line, and Sinker explores themes of self-worth, vulnerability, and choosing authenticity over reputation. Tessa Bailey examines how past experiences and public perception can limit personal growth, showing both Fox and Hannah learning to trust themselves and each other. The book also addresses friendship as a foundation for lasting romance, the courage required to risk comfortable dynamics for something deeper, and how genuine love inspires people to become better versions of themselves.
Hook, Line, and Sinker shares Tessa Bailey's signature blend of steamy romance and emotional depth while being described as quieter and calmer than It Happened One Summer. Like her Hot and Hammered series, it features blue-collar heroes and small-town charm, but the fishing community setting adds unique flavor. The book maintains Bailey's trademark dirty talk and character-driven storytelling while offering a more introspective exploration of reputation and self-doubt compared to her other high-energy rom-coms.
Hook, Line, and Sinker is set in Westport, Washington, a small fishing town that shapes the story's atmosphere and Fox's identity. The king crab fishing industry provides authentic blue-collar context for Fox's character and creates natural separation through his fishing trips. The tight-knit community amplifies the impact of Fox's player reputation while also offering supportive spaces like Cross and Daughters bar, where the Bellinger sisters' restoration project connects past and present throughout the Bellinger Sisters series.
Hook, Line, and Sinker delivers emotional satisfaction through its foundation of genuine friendship, mutual respect, and authentic character growth. Unlike typical player-reformation stories, Fox's transformation stems from Hannah's belief in him rather than manipulation or ultimatums. The romance builds naturally through shared vulnerability, with both characters confronting their insecurities and choosing courage over comfort. The epilogue shows their lasting happiness ten years later with marriage, children, and a country home, confirming their happily ever after.

















