How I raised myself from failure to success in selling book cover

How I raised myself from failure to success in selling

Frank Bettger
4.27 (17059 Reviews)
Aperçu
Points Clés
Auteur
Questions Fréquentes

Aperçu de How I raised myself from failure to success in selling

From failure to insurance sales superstar, Frank Bettger's Dale Carnegie-endorsed classic reveals the transformative power of enthusiasm. Learn the 13-week self-improvement plan that turned Bettger's career around - the same techniques that have inspired millions across a dozen languages since 1949.

Explorez Votre Façon d'Apprendre
Résumé Rapide9min

Ressentez le livre à travers la voix de l'auteur

Approfondissement42min

Transformez les connaissances en idées captivantes et riches en exemples

Fiches mémo6 idées

Capturez les idées clés en un éclair pour un apprentissage rapide

Fun21min

Profitez du livre de manière ludique et engageante

Personnages de How I raised myself from failure to success in selling

  • Frank BettgerAuthor and former baseball player turned salesman
  • Walter LeMar TalbotCompany president who inspired Bettger's strategy
  • Walter ChryslerIndustrialist quoted on the power of enthusiasm
  • J. Borton WeeksAttorney who helped Bettger gain confidence

Thèmes clés dans How I raised myself from failure to success in selling

  • enthusiasm as strategy
  • sales activity tracking
  • overcoming stage fright
  • prospecting volume
  • psychology of persuasion

Citations de How I raised myself from failure to success in selling

  • To become enthusiastic-act enthusiastic.

  • Enthusiasm is contagious.

  • Selling is the easiest job in the world if you work it hard.

  • You can't collect your commission until you make the sale.

  • The action creates the feeling, not the other way around.

Explorez Votre Façon d'Apprendre

How I raised myself from failure to success in selling n'est pas qu'un simple livre — c'est une masterclass en Business. Pour vous aider à absorber ses leçons de la manière qui vous convient le mieux, nous proposons cinq modes d'apprentissage uniques. Que vous soyez un penseur profond, un apprenant rapide ou un amateur d'histoires, il y a un mode conçu pour votre style.

Mode Résumé Rapide

Lisez ou écoutez le résumé de How I raised myself from failure to success in selling en 9 minutes

Décomposez les idées clés de How I raised myself from failure to success in selling en points faciles à comprendre pour découvrir comment les équipes innovantes créent, collaborent et grandissent.

play
00:00
00:00

Mode Fun

Leçons de How I raised myself from failure to success in selling Racontées en Histoires de 21 Min

Découvrez How I raised myself from failure to success in selling à travers des récits vivants qui transforment les leçons d'innovation en moments mémorables et applicables.

play
00:00
00:00

Mode Personnaliser

Découvrez How I raised myself from failure to success in selling dans votre propre style d’apprentissage

Posez vos questions, choisissez votre style d’apprentissage et co-créez des idées qui vous correspondent vraiment.

Personalize Mode

Cree par des anciens de Columbia University a San Francisco

BeFreed rassemble une communauté mondiale de 1,000,000 esprits curieux

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star
1.5K Ratings4.7
Commencez votre parcours d'apprentissage, maintenant

Telecharger le resume de How I raised myself from failure to success in selling

Obtenez le resume de How I raised myself from failure to success in selling en PDF ou EPUB gratuit. Imprimez-le ou lisez-le hors ligne a tout moment.