Doesn't Hurt to Ask: Using the Power of Questions to Communicate, Connect, and Persuade book cover

Doesn't Hurt to Ask

Using the Power of Questions to Communicate, Connect, and Persuade

Trey Gowdy
4.16 (1581 Reviews)

Aperçu de Doesn't Hurt to Ask

In "Doesn't Hurt to Ask," #1 NYT bestselling author Trey Gowdy reveals how masterful questioning transforms communication. Endorsed by Fox's Dana Perino as "a must-read for success," this former prosecutor's techniques work everywhere from boardrooms to bedrooms. Ready to persuade like a pro?

Thèmes clés dans Doesn't Hurt to Ask

  • persuasive questioning
  • courtroom logic
  • strategic inquiry
  • truth seeking
  • argumentative advocacy

Citations de Doesn't Hurt to Ask

  • Asking questions is the best way to learn.

  • What works in court works in real life.

  • There absolutely are stupid questions.

  • To be truly persuasive, you must first be persuadable yourself.

  • While debating is science, persuasion is art.

Personnages de Doesn't Hurt to Ask

  • Trey GowdyAuthor, former federal prosecutor and congressman
  • Judge Randy BellSouth Carolina Court of Appeals judge and mentor
  • David MahaffeyChildhood friend whose passing sparked questions
  • Trey Gowdy's motherVictim advocate who shaped his legal commitment

À propos de l'auteur

À propos de l'auteur de Doesn't Hurt to Ask

Trey Gowdy is the #1 New York Times bestselling author of Doesn’t Hurt to Ask and a former federal prosecutor, four-term U.S. Congressman, and Fox News host renowned for his expertise in legal strategy, persuasion, and decision-making.

A Spartanburg, South Carolina native, Gowdy’s career spans high-profile roles as a U.S. Attorney prosecuting complex federal cases, 7th Circuit Solicitor championing criminal justice reforms, and chairman of the House Oversight Committee. His book blends political memoir with practical guidance on communication, reflecting his decades of courtroom and congressional experience interrogating witnesses and navigating bipartisan negotiations.

Gowdy amplifies his insights as host of Sunday Night in America with Trey Gowdy on Fox News and The Trey Gowdy Podcast, where he analyzes legal and cultural issues. He co-authored Unified with Senator Tim Scott and penned Start, Stay, or Leave, a framework for life-altering decisions. Doesn’t Hurt to Ask has cemented its status as a modern leadership classic, praised for bridging legal rigor with accessible storytelling.

Telecharger le resume de Doesn't Hurt to Ask

Obtenez le resume de Doesn't Hurt to Ask en PDF ou EPUB gratuit. Imprimez-le ou lisez-le hors ligne a tout moment.

FAQ sur ce livre

Doesn't Hurt to Ask teaches persuasion through strategic questioning, blending courtroom and congressional case studies with practical communication frameworks. Trey Gowdy explains how to identify objectives, understand audiences ("personal juries"), and craft questions that drive connection and change in workplaces, homes, and public settings.

Professionals, leaders, and anyone seeking to improve persuasive communication will benefit. The book suits lawyers, managers, parents, and advocates navigating negotiations, presentations, or difficult conversations. Gowdy’s advanced examples cater to readers familiar with formal argumentation.

Yes, for its actionable advice on persuasion via questioning. While some find Gowdy’s courtroom/political examples niche, reviewers praise its humility, humor, and applicability to everyday scenarios like job interviews or family discussions.

Key frameworks include:

  • Objective Identification: Clarify your goal before engaging.
  • Personal Jury Analysis: Tailor messaging to your audience’s biases.
  • Question-Driven Persuasion: Use inquiries to guide others toward self-realization.

Gowdy dissects high-stakes scenarios like his Hillary Clinton and James Comey interrogations, his first murder trial missteps, and debates on criminal justice reform. These illustrate how questioning techniques succeed (or fail) under pressure.

Some readers find Gowdy’s legal/political examples overly complex for casual learners. One reviewer noted the need to simplify anecdotes for broader accessibility, though others appreciated the advanced perspective.

The book offers tactics for job interviews, salary negotiations, and team leadership. Gowdy’s “question-first” approach helps reframe self-promotion as collaborative problem-solving, aligning personal goals with organizational needs.

Your “personal jury” is any decision-maker you need to persuade. Gowdy advises profiling their values, biases, and communication preferences to tailor arguments effectively—whether addressing CEOs, spouses, or community groups.

Yes, Gowdy warns against unprepared assertions, closed-ended questions, and ignoring audience cues. He shares his “blue bag” trial blunder—asking redundant questions that undermined credibility—to highlight the cost of poor phrasing.

Unlike generic self-help guides, Gowdy’s book merges legal rigor with political storytelling. It’s more tactical than How to Win Friends and less academic than Influence, focusing on structured questioning over broad theory.

Gowdy argues that empathetic questioning resolves conflicts by uncovering shared goals. Examples include diffusing family tensions and rebuilding trust, emphasizing listening over lecturing.

Notable lines:

  • “Movement requires persuasion.”
  • “A stupid question is better than a stupid assertion.”
  • “Your jury isn’t listening until they feel heard.”
    These encapsulate the book’s focus on humility and strategic dialogue.

Explorez Votre Façon d'Apprendre

Doesn't Hurt to Ask n'est pas qu'un simple livre — c'est une masterclass en Communication skill. Pour vous aider à absorber ses leçons de la manière qui vous convient le mieux, nous proposons cinq modes d'apprentissage uniques. Que vous soyez un penseur profond, un apprenant rapide ou un amateur d'histoires, il y a un mode conçu pour votre style.

Mode Résumé Rapide

Lisez ou écoutez le résumé de Doesn't Hurt to Ask en 8 minutes

Décomposez les idées clés de Doesn't Hurt to Ask en points faciles à comprendre pour découvrir comment les équipes innovantes créent, collaborent et grandissent.

play
00:00
00:00

Mode Fun

Leçons de Doesn't Hurt to Ask Racontées en Histoires de 23 Min

Découvrez Doesn't Hurt to Ask à travers des récits vivants qui transforment les leçons d'innovation en moments mémorables et applicables.

play
00:00
00:00

Mode Personnaliser

Découvrez Doesn't Hurt to Ask dans votre propre style d’apprentissage

Posez vos questions, choisissez votre style d’apprentissage et co-créez des idées qui vous correspondent vraiment.

Personalize Mode

Cree par des anciens de Columbia University a San Francisco

BeFreed rassemble une communauté mondiale de 1,000,000 esprits curieux

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

Voir plus de temoignages ?

Comment les gens parlent de BeFreed sur le web
1.5K Ratings4.7
Commencez votre parcours d'apprentissage, maintenant