Psycho-Cybernetic Principles For Creative Living book cover

Psycho-Cybernetic Principles For Creative Living

Maxwell Maltz
4.18 (568 Reviews)

Überblick über Psycho-Cybernetic Principles For Creative Living

Before Robbins and Ziglar, there was Maltz's revolutionary mind-machine connection. Selling 30 million copies without modern marketing, Psycho-Cybernetics transformed elite athletes, NASA professionals, and failing students into peak performers. What self-sabotaging mental program is holding you back right now?

Kernthemen in Psycho-Cybernetic Principles For Creative Living

  • self-image psychology
  • mental visualization techniques
  • automatic success mechanism
  • cybernetic goal striving
  • subconscious reprogramming

Zitate aus Psycho-Cybernetic Principles For Creative Living

  • Within you right now is the power to do things you never dreamed possible. This power becomes available to you just as soon as you can change your beliefs.

  • Low self-esteem is like driving through life with your hand-brake on.

  • You make mistakes, mistakes don't make you.

  • Your mistakes aren't failures but aids to relearning.

  • The key insight is that we control this computer; it doesn't control us.

Personen in Psycho-Cybernetic Principles For Creative Living

  • Maxwell MaltzAuthor, plastic surgeon, and psychologist
  • Mr. WilliamsComputer student who overcame self-respect issues

Über den Autor

Über den Autor von Psycho-Cybernetic Principles For Creative Living

Dr. Maxwell Maltz (1899-1975), author of Psychocybernetic Principles for Creative Living, was a pioneering American cosmetic surgeon and bestselling self-help author who founded the field of self-image psychology. His groundbreaking work in plastic surgery revealed that changing a person's physical appearance often transformed their self-perception and life trajectory—an insight that led him to develop the revolutionary Psycho-Cybernetics system at age 61, combining principles from guided missile technology with human psychology.

A Columbia University-trained physician who studied under leading German plastic surgeons, Dr. Maltz wrote over a dozen books applying his principles to business success, athletic achievement, and personal development.

He became one of the most sought-after motivational speakers throughout the 1960s and early 1970s, founding the Psycho-Cybernetics Foundation to preserve his teachings. His seminal work Psycho-Cybernetics has sold over 30 million copies worldwide and remains recognized as one of the 50 essential self-help classics.

Zusammenfassung von Psycho-Cybernetic Principles For Creative Living herunterladen

Erhalten Sie die Psycho-Cybernetic Principles For Creative Living-Zusammenfassung als kostenloses PDF oder EPUB. Drucken Sie es aus oder lesen Sie es jederzeit offline.

FAQ zu diesem Buch

Psychocybernetic Principles for Creative Living by Maxwell Maltz explores how your self-image controls your success and happiness. The book teaches that your brain functions like a goal-seeking mechanism, using visualization and conscious decision-making to reprogram negative thought patterns. Maltz presents real-world case studies showing how changing your mental self-image unlocks creative potential and achievement across all life areas.

Maxwell Maltz was an American cosmetic surgeon who discovered that changing physical appearance didn't always improve patients' self-esteem. This insight led him to develop psycho-cybernetics, a system connecting self-image to success. Maltz wrote Psychocybernetic Principles for Creative Living as a practical companion to his groundbreaking 1960 book Psycho-Cybernetics, providing actionable exercises and real-world applications of his theories on human psychology and self-improvement.

This book is ideal for anyone feeling stuck in life or seeking to understand the psychology behind achievement. Readers ages 14 and up who want to improve their self-image, break negative habits, and develop mental discipline will benefit most. The dense, practice-focused content requires note-taking and active engagement, making it perfect for those committed to personal transformation rather than passive reading.

The book offers valuable concepts on self-image and goal achievement, though it has significant structural weaknesses. While readers praise the core psycho-cybernetic principles and interactive elements for self-reflection, many criticize the excessive anecdotes, rambling Q&A sections, and lack of organization compared to the original Psycho-Cybernetics. It's worth reading if you're new to Maltz's work, but the original book provides better explanation and structure.

The book centers on self-image as the foundation of success, teaching that you control your mental programming through cybernetic principles. Key concepts include visualization techniques, the "quiet room" mental relaxation method, possibility thinking, and habit change through conscious decisions. Maltz emphasizes that your brain creates cognitive maps when learning under motivation without pressure, and that practice without stress leads to broader skill development and creative problem-solving.

Maltz's self-image theory states that your mental picture of yourself determines what you can accomplish in life. The book argues that combining self-image awareness with cybernetic control—the ability to steer your thoughts—creates unlimited potential for achievement. This concept runs throughout every chapter, with Maltz providing case studies of people who transformed their lives by consciously reshaping how they viewed themselves rather than changing external circumstances.

This quote from Psychocybernetic Principles for Creative Living captures Maltz's approach to habit transformation. It means you must first make a deliberate mental commitment to change, then immediately practice the desired behavior rather than gradually phasing out the old one. The conscious decision activates your goal-seeking mechanism, while the new action reprograms your self-image, making lasting change possible through intentional repetition rather than willpower alone.

The quiet room technique teaches you to build a mental sanctuary for emotional decompression and stress relief. Maltz describes it as an internal space that depressurizes tension, worry, and anxiety, functioning like a tranquilizer without medication. The practice involves mentally clearing your mechanism before tackling new problems, creating psychological distance from immediate reactions. This visualization exercise helps transform crisis situations into creative opportunities by providing mental breathing room.

While the original Psycho-Cybernetics (1960) provides comprehensive explanations and well-structured exercises, this companion book offers less depth and organization. Many readers describe it as a "disjointed rehash" filled with approximately 85% anecdotes, rambling Q&A sections, and letters praising the author. However, it includes more interactive elements for personal reflection and real-world applications. For first-time readers, the original Psycho-Cybernetics delivers superior content structure and explanation.

The book faces criticism for prioritizing persuasion over actionable steps, with one reviewer noting it "spends more time persuading the reader that your thoughts create reality" than providing practical guidance. Other complaints include excessive anecdotes that dominate the content, rambling Q&A sections with artificial questions, religious undertones in certain passages, and poor overall structure. The repetitive nature and low content-to-page ratio disappoint readers seeking the depth of Maltz's original work.

The book addresses feeling stuck by teaching you to identify and reshape your self-image, which Maltz argues is the root cause of stagnation. Through visualization exercises, possibility thinking, and conscious habit change, you learn to see goals clearly enough that they become real to your nervous system. The dense practice-based content requires active engagement and note-taking, helping you develop new cognitive maps and break free from limiting thought patterns that keep you stuck.

Maxwell Maltz's psycho-cybernetic principles, including visualization, affirmations, and the mind-body connection, directly influenced modern teachers like Dr. Joe Dispenza. The book extensively cites research on how mental imagery and repeated thoughts reshape neural pathways and behavior. Maltz's scientific approach to self-image transformation—grounded in his work as a cosmetic surgeon—laid the groundwork for contemporary neuroscience-based personal development, making this book a precursor to current mind-body healing and manifestation teachings.

Entdecke Deine Art zu Lernen

Psycho-Cybernetic Principles For Creative Living ist nicht nur ein Buch — es ist eine Meisterklasse in Self Help. Um Ihnen zu helfen, die Lektionen auf die für Sie beste Weise aufzunehmen, bieten wir fünf einzigartige Lernmodi an. Ob Sie ein Tiefdenker, ein schneller Lerner oder ein Geschichtenliebhaber sind, es gibt einen Modus, der zu Ihrem Stil passt.

Personalisieren-Modus

Erleben Sie Psycho-Cybernetic Principles For Creative Living in Ihrem eigenen Lernstil

Fragen Sie alles, wählen Sie Ihren Lernstil und gestalten Sie Erkenntnisse, die wirklich zu Ihnen passen.

Personalize Mode

Von Columbia University Alumni in San Francisco entwickelt

BeFreed vereint eine globale Gemeinschaft von 1,000,000 wissbegierigen Menschen

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Instead of endless scrolling, I just hit play on BeFreed. It saves me so much time."

@Moemenn
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"I never knew where to start with nonfiction—BeFreed’s book lists turned into podcasts gave me a clear path."

@Chloe, Solo founder, LA
platform
comments
12
likes
117

"Perfect balance between learning and entertainment. Finished ‘Thinking, Fast and Slow’ on my commute this week."

@Raaaaaachelw
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"Crazy how much I learned while walking the dog. BeFreed = small habits → big gains."

@Matt, YC alum
platform
comments
12
likes
108

"Reading used to feel like a chore. Now it’s just part of my lifestyle."

@Erin, Investment Banking Associate , NYC
platform
comments
254
likes
17

"Feels effortless compared to reading. I’ve finished 6 books this month already."

@djmikemoore
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed turned my guilty doomscrolling into something that feels productive and inspiring."

@Pitiful
platform
comments
96
likes
4.5K

"BeFreed turned my commute into learning time. 20-min podcasts are perfect for finishing books I never had time for."

@SofiaP
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"BeFreed replaced my podcast queue. Imagine Spotify for books — that’s it. 🙌"

@Jaded_Falcon
platform
comments
201
thumbsUp
16

"It is great for me to learn something from the book without reading it."

@OojasSalunke
platform
star
star
star
star
star

"The themed book list podcasts help me connect ideas across authors—like a guided audio journey."

@Leo, Law Student, UPenn
platform
comments
37
likes
483

"Makes me feel smarter every time before going to work"

@Cashflowbubu
platform
star
star
star
star
star

Mehr Geschichten entdecken?

Wie Menschen im Web über BeFreed sprechen
1.5K Ratings4.7
Starten Sie Ihre Lernreise, jetzt